Also on the map ofHimalayas
Satopanth Glacier
- Area
- 19.39 km²
- Lowest point
- 3,640 m
- Tonight
- -32°CFog · Wind 9 km/h NW
Satopanth Glacier in Uttarakhand, India covers 19.4 km² and spans 3,640–6,463 m above sea level.
All facts
- Highest point
- 6,463 m
Satopanth Glacier: size and slope
Drawn to scale from the OpenStreetMap outline and the Copernicus 30 m terrain model.
- Vertical range
- 2,823 m
- Mean slope
- 16°
- Faces
- northeastmostly shaded
Satopanth Glacier 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 18.5 × 18.5 km
Satopanth Glacier terrain and contours
200 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Satopanth Glacier elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Satopanth Glacier weather
Tonight · Fog · -32°C (-26°F) · Wind 9 km/h NW
Satopanth Glacier forecast for about 6,463 m.
- Tonight-32°–9 km/h NW
- Today-33°-18°–10 km/h NW
- Sun-31°-18°–9 km/h NW
- Mon-30°-16°–9 km/h NW
- Tue-29°-17°–7 km/h NW
- Wed-30°-17°–8 km/h NW
- Thu-26°-15°0.1 mm8 km/h NW
- Fri-28°-14°0.1 mm8 km/h NW
- Sat-26°-14°–7 km/h NW
- Sun-27°-14°0.1 mm6 km/h NW
Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:19 UTC.
Camping & parking near Satopanth Glacier
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Satopanth Glacier, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest campsite
Satopanth Tal Camping Ground
All mapped places 3
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Satopanth Tal Camping GroundCampsite | 1.1 km SSW |
| ChakratirthaCampsite | 1.3 km E |
| ChakratirthaCampsite | 1.3 km E |
Slope
Share of the 18.5 × 18.5 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.
Mostly steep: more than half the view is steeper than 30°, the angle of most avalanche terrain.
- Steeper than 30°
- 54.8% of the 342 km² view
- Relief in view
- 3,881 m low point 3,194 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Where Satopanth Glacier sits
- Range
- Himalayas121
- Region
- Uttarakhand18India313Asia964
Nearby places
Satopanth TalLake↑1.1 km SE
SatopanthPeak · 7,075 m↑17 km NW
KametPeak · 7,756 m↑30 km NE
ShivlingPeak · 6,543 m↑31 km WNW
GomukhGlacier↑32 km NW
More in the Himalayas 6
Satopanth Glacier downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Data sources
- Terrain
- Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-09-19)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking, Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)