Also on the map ofAlps Monte Leone and Gotthard‹ Alps
Pizzo Erra
- Prominence
- 303 m994 ft
- Isolation
- 5.5 km
- Tonight
- -6°CPartly cloudy · Wind 5 km/h N
Pizzo Erra is a 2,417 m (7,930 ft) mountain in the Saint-Gotthard Massif, Canton of Ticino, Switzerland.
All facts
- Elevation
- 2,417 m · 7,930 ft
- Nearest higher peak
- Pizzo Molare (2,585 m)
- Range
- Saint-Gotthard Massif
- Region
- Canton of Ticino, Switzerland
- Coordinates
- 46.4382° N, 8.8935° E
Pizzo Erra 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 6 × 6 km
Pizzo Erra terrain and contours
100 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Pizzo Erra elevation profile
West → east through the summit
Pizzo Erra weather
Tonight · Partly cloudy · -6°C (21°F) · Wind 5 km/h N
Pizzo Erra forecast for the summit, about 2,417 m. Summit vs base: the Base line is for about 411 m.
- Tonight-6°–5 km/h NBase 6°
- Today-6°0°1.9 mm8 km/h NWBase 6 / 12°
- Sun-9°-1°3.0 mm9 km/h NBase 3 / 11°
- Mon-9°6°–10 km/h NBase 3 / 19°
- Tue-4°9°–6 km/h NBase 8 / 21°
- Wed-3°7°–9 km/h NBase 9 / 20°
- Thu-5°6°–5 km/h NBase 7 / 18°
- Fri-8°5°–4 km/h SWBase 4 / 18°
- Sat-7°5°–4 km/h NBase 5 / 17°
- Sun-2°0°3.0 mm1 km/h SBase 10 / 12°
Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 24, 01:17 UTC.
Camping & parking near Pizzo Erra
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Pizzo Erra, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest parking
2.8 km ENE
Nearest caravan site
3.8 km WSW
Nearest campsite
Acquarossa
Nearest hut
Rifugio Bassa di Nara
All mapped places 10
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Parking | 2.8 km ENE |
| Parking | 2.9 km SSW |
| Parking | 3.1 km NE |
| Caravan site | 3.8 km WSW |
| AcquarossaCampsite | 4.4 km NE |
| Rifugio Bassa di NaraHut | 4.5 km NNW |
| Campsite | 4.5 km NE |
| Capanna PiandiosHut | 4.9 km N |
| Rifugio d'AfataHut | 5.9 km SSW |
| GottardoCampsite | 6.9 km WNW |
Slope
Share of the 6 × 6 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.
Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.
- Steeper than 30°
- 40.6% of the 36 km² view
- Relief in view
- 1,997 m low point 411 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Nearby summits
Named peaks within 3 km, measured from the Pizzo Erra summit.
Summit list 4
- 1Pizzo Alto2,356 m 1.0 km NW
- 2Pizzo Pianché2,228 m 1.1 km SE
- 3Pizzo Caslett2,293 m 1.6 km NW
- 4Pianca Bella2,164 m 2.3 km SE
Where Pizzo Erra sits
- Region
- Canton of Ticino34Switzerland432Europe2,143
Nearby places
Valle Leventina1,942 m↑8.8 km NW
RheinwaldhornPeak · 3,402 m↑13 km ENE
Pizzo Campo TenciaPeak · 3,072 m↑13 km W
SostoPeak · 2,221 m↑13 km NNE
Lago di LuzzoneLake · 1,606 m↑16 km NNE
More in the Alps Monte Leone and Gotthard 2
Pizzo Erra downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
How accurate is this?
within 10 m This 3D map reads 2,407 m at the summit; the official height is 2,417 m.
A 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a few metres either way is normal.
| Source | Summit | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Official height (Wikidata) | 2,417 m | — |
| Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page) | 2,407 m | -10 m |
| Copernicus GLO-90 | 2,395 m | -22 m |
Data sources
- Terrain
- Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-07-24)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Accuracy comparison, Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
- Sources
- Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia