Also on the map ofVancouver Island Ranges‹ American Cordillera
Mount Cain
- Prominence
- 262 m860 ft
- Isolation
- 1.7 km
- Tonight
- -5°CSnow · Wind 8 km/h E
Mount Cain is a 1,819 m (5,968 ft) mountain in the Vancouver Island Ranges, British Columbia, Canada.
All facts
- Elevation
- 1,819 m · 5,968 ft
- Nearest higher peak
- Mount Abel (1,822 m)
- Range
- Vancouver Island Ranges
- Region
- British Columbia, Canada
- Coordinates
- 50.2271° N, 126.3281° W
Mount Cain 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 6 × 6 km
Mount Cain terrain and contours
50 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Mount Cain elevation profile
West → east through the summit
Mount Cain weather
Tonight · Snow · -5°C (23°F) · 9.5 mm · Wind 8 km/h E
Mount Cain forecast for the summit, about 1,819 m. Summit vs base: the Base line is for about 537 m.
- Tonight-5°9.5 mm8 km/h EBase 2°
- Sat-5°-4°25.7 mm16 km/h EBase 3 / 3°
- Sun-5°-2°1.8 mm11 km/h EBase 3 / 6°
- Mon-4°1°0.5 mm3 km/h EBase 4 / 9°
- Tue-6°0°3.3 mm5 km/h SBase 2 / 7°
- Wed-10°-3°0.4 mm4 km/h EBase -2 / 4°
- Thu-7°-2°0.2 mm1 km/h NWBase 1 / 5°
- Fri-9°-3°1.0 mm3 km/h SEBase -1 / 5°
- Sat-5°-4°31.8 mm9 km/h EBase 3 / 3°
- Sun-4°-2°39.8 mm12 km/h SEBase 3 / 6°
Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 24, 01:17 UTC.
Slope
Share of the 6 × 6 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.
Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.
- Steeper than 30°
- 47.5% of the 36 km² view
- Relief in view
- 1,265 m low point 537 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Nearby summits
Named peaks within 3 km, measured from the Mount Cain summit.
Summit list 6
- 1Dream Peak1,697 m 0.6 km SE
- 2Table Mountain1,706 m 1.1 km NNW
- 3Kunnum Peak1,753 m 1.3 km SE
- 4Mount Abel1,822 m 1.8 km SSE
- 5Hapush Mountain1,761 m 1.8 km NNW
- 6Finn Peak1,618 m 2.7 km ESE
Wildlife seen nearby
Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 3 km; 157 species recorded in all.
Sightings per species 6
- Canada Jay11
- Pacific chorus frog10
- Mariposa Copper10
- Mountain hemlock8
- Alaska yellow cedar8
- Hoary Comma6
Where Mount Cain sits
- Range
- American Cordillera467North American Cordillera271Pacific Coast Ranges119Insular Mountains10Vancouver Island Ranges10
- Region
- British Columbia115Canada331North America1,313
Nearby places
Victoria Peak2,163 m↑25 km SE
Rugged MountainPeak · 1,861 m↑34 km SW
Elkhorn MountainPeak · 2,194 m↑60 km SE
Mount Albert EdwardPeak · 2,093 m↑88 km SE
Mount WashingtonPeak · 1,585 m↑90 km SE
More in the Vancouver Island Ranges 4
Mount Cain downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
How accurate is this?
66 m low This 3D map reads 1,753 m at the summit; the official height is 1,819 m.
Why: a 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a sharp summit gets rounded off. The 90 m model misses by 88 m.
| Source | Summit | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Official height (Wikidata) | 1,819 m | — |
| Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page) | 1,753 m | -66 m |
| Copernicus GLO-90 | 1,731 m | -88 m |
Data sources
- Terrain
- Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-08)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Accuracy comparison, Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)