Explore

Also on the map ofPyreneesPyrénées National Park

Pic de Marboré · 3,248 m · 4.9 km SSE
Occitania

Gavarnie Cirque

Floor1,217 m3,993 ft
Depth
1,223 m
Rim
2,507 m
Length
9.4 km
Tonight
-3°CFog · Wind 11 km/h N

Gavarnie Cirque is up to 1,223 m deep: the rim reaches 2,507 m and the floor 1,217 m, along 9.4 km.

All facts
Floor
1,217 m
Open the 3D view
Depth

Depth of Gavarnie Cirque

Up to 1,223 m deep (typically 991 m) along the 9.4 km in view.

1,0001,5002,0002,5003,0001,223 mrimfloor059.4 km

Rim = the lower side's highest point within 6 km. Centreline follows the river (no mapped valley line).

3D map

Gavarnie Cirque 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 12 × 12 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Gavarnie Cirque terrain and contours

100 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 500 mShowing west → east through the centre

Gavarnie Cirque elevation profile

West → east through the centre

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Gavarnie Cirque weather

Tonight · Fog · -3°C (27°F) · Wind 11 km/h N

Gavarnie Cirque forecast for about 2,507 m.

  • Tonight-3°–11 km/h N
  • Today-3°5°–10 km/h SW
  • Sun1°10°0.5 mm12 km/h N
  • Mon0°11°–11 km/h N
  • Tue2°11°–6 km/h N
  • Wed2°9°–6 km/h N
  • Thu1°11°–4 km/h SW
  • Fri1°11°–4 km/h N
  • Sat0°8°–12 km/h N
  • Sun-2°6°0.2 mm6 km/h N

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:18 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Gavarnie Cirque

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Gavarnie Cirque, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

  • Nearest hut

    Refuge des Sarradets

    2.0 km W · +2 more within 2.9 km

  • Nearest campsite

    Aire de bivouac du Refuge des Espuguettes

    3.3 km NNE · +1 more within 3.7 km

  • Nearest parking

    Parking du col des Tentes

    4.0 km WNW · +2 more within 4.2 km

  • Nearest caravan site

    Aire pour camping-cars Gavarnie

    4.9 km N

All mapped places 9
PlaceDistance
Refuge des SarradetsHut2.0 km W
Chalet du PailhaHut2.8 km NNE
Cabane de PailhaHut2.9 km NNE
Aire de bivouac du Refuge des EspuguettesCampsite3.3 km NNE
La BergerieCampsite3.7 km N
Parking du col des TentesParking4.0 km WNW
Parking4.2 km N
Parking4.2 km N
Aire pour camping-cars GavarnieCaravan site4.9 km N
Slope

Slope

Share of the 12 × 12 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.

Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.

Gentle, 0–15°
13.5%
Moderate, 15–30°
39.3%
Steep, 30–45°
37.1%
Cliffs, 45° and over
10.2%
Steeper than 30°
47.3% of the 144 km² view
Relief in view
2,305 m low point 989 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Grassland 65.6%Bare rock / sparse 20.4%Trees 13.3%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Nearby summits

Nearby summits

Named peaks within 6 km of Gavarnie Cirque.

NESW5 km10 km123
Summit list 3
  1. 1Pic de Marboré3,251 m 4.9 km SSE
  2. 2Pico Oriental de la Cascada3,161 m 5.1 km S
  3. 3Pico Central de la Cascada3,111 m 5.2 km S
Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 6 km; 1,087 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • Alpine Marmot140
  • Common Wall Lizard129
  • English Iris114
  • Monk's-hood95
  • False Meadow Saffron94
  • Pyrenean Saxifrage85
Where it sits

Where Gavarnie Cirque sits

Range
Pyrenees51
Region
Occitania29France176Europe2,143
Protected area
Pyrénées National Park6
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
More in the Pyrenees 6
See all 51 in the Pyrenees →
Downloads

Gavarnie Cirque downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/gavarnie-cirque" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Gavarnie Cirque"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/gavarnie-cirque" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Sources

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-07-23)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Camping & parking, Geometry
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · GeoNames · Wikipedia