Explore
Pizzo Cramalina · 2,322 m · 6.9 km N
Canton of Ticino

Valle Onsernone

Floor353 m1,158 ft
Depth
1,062 m
Rim
1,937 m
Length
13.4 km
Tonight
-6°CPartly cloudy · Wind 10 km/h NW

Valle Onsernone is up to 1,062 m deep: the rim reaches 1,937 m and the floor 353 m, along 13.4 km.

All facts
Floor
353 m
Open the 3D view
Depth

Depth of Valle Onsernone

Up to 1,062 m deep (typically 862 m) along the 13.4 km in view.

05001,0001,5002,0001,062 mrimfloor0513.4 km

Rim = the lower side's highest point within 6 km.

3D map

Valle Onsernone 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 12.3 × 12.3 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Valle Onsernone terrain and contours

100 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 500 mShowing west → east through the centre

Valle Onsernone elevation profile

West → east through the centre

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Valle Onsernone weather

Tonight · Partly cloudy · -6°C (21°F) · Wind 10 km/h NW

Valle Onsernone forecast for about 1,937 m.

  • Tonight-6°–10 km/h NW
  • Today-6°4°2.1 mm9 km/h NW
  • Sun-5°1°3.1 mm12 km/h NW
  • Mon-7°9°–11 km/h NW
  • Tue0°10°–5 km/h SE
  • Wed0°12°–9 km/h NW
  • Thu-4°8°0.1 mm8 km/h SE
  • Fri-2°6°–6 km/h SE
  • Sat-3°6°–6 km/h SE
  • Sun-1°4°0.6 mm5 km/h SE

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 24, 01:17 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Valle Onsernone

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Valle Onsernone, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

  • Nearest parking

    1.0 km W

    +2 more within 2.0 km

  • Nearest hut

    Rifugio Corte Nuovo

    3.7 km SW · +1 more within 4.5 km

All mapped places 5
PlaceDistance
Parking1.0 km W
Parking1.6 km E
Parking2.0 km E
Rifugio Corte NuovoHut3.7 km SW
Bivacco Alpe TramoneHut4.5 km N
Slope

Slope

Share of the 12.3 × 12.3 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.

Mostly steep: more than half the view is steeper than 30°, the angle of most avalanche terrain.

Gentle, 0–15°
4.8%
Moderate, 15–30°
35.4%
Steep, 30–45°
54.2%
Cliffs, 45° and over
5.6%
Steeper than 30°
59.8% of the 151 km² view
Relief in view
1,821 m low point 310 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Trees 88.0%Grassland 11.3%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Nearby summits

Nearby summits

Named peaks within 6.1 km of Valle Onsernone.

NESW5 km10 km12345678
Summit list 8
  1. 1Pizzo Ruscada2,014 m 2.5 km SW
  2. 2Pizzo della Croce1,825 m 3.2 km NE
  3. 3Pizzo Zucchero1,899 m 4.1 km NW
  4. 4Pizzo del Gallo1,996 m 4.5 km NE
  5. 5Pizzo Peloso2,064 m 5.0 km NNE
  6. 6Monte Madone2,018 m 5.6 km NE
  7. 7Al Pizz dala Bássa2,024 m 5.7 km N
  8. 8La Pianchína2,028 m 5.7 km NNW
Where it sits

Where Valle Onsernone sits

Region
Canton of Ticino34Switzerland432Europe2,143
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
Downloads

Valle Onsernone downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/valle-onsernone" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Valle Onsernone"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/valle-onsernone" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Sources

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-07-24)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Camping & parking, Geometry
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · Wikipedia