Explore

Also on the map ofCordillera Real‹ American Cordillera

Chimborazo · 6,264 m · 40 km W
Stratovolcano · Cordillera Real · Tungurahua Province

Tungurahua volcano

5,016 m16,457 ft
Mapped trail
5.9 km+2,086 m · about 5 h · T5Ends 140 m below the summit.
Prominence
1,553 m5,095 ft
Isolation
21 km
Tonight
-7°CFog · Wind 4 km/h SW

Tungurahua volcano is a 5,016 m (16,457 ft) stratovolcano in the Cordillera Real, Tungurahua Province, Ecuador.

All facts
Elevation
5,016 m · 16,457 ft
Nearest higher peak
El Altar volcano (5,319 m)
Range
Cordillera Real
Region
Tungurahua Province, Ecuador
Spanish name
Volcán Tungurahua
Coordinates
1.4704° S, 78.4446° W
Open the 3D view
Route

How to get to the top of Tungurahua volcano

The shortest mapped route from where a car can get you. None is a walk: expect scrambling, snow or glacier.

From Road end, 5.2 km N of Tungurahua volcano

Distance
5.9 kmone way
Climb
+2,086 m(6,844 ft up)
Time up
about 5 h
Difficulty
T5Demanding alpine: scrambling, possible snow or glacier
Tungurahua volcano elevation profile
3,0003,5004,0004,50005.9 kmEnd of mapped trail 4,874

The mapped trail ends 140 m below the summit. Above that there is no mapped path: expect glacier, scrambling or open ground, and go with a guide if you have no route-finding experience.

Download GPX (free, ODbL)KML

Routes © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the ODbL. Climb from the terrain model. Trails change and maps miss things: check conditions locally.

3D map

Tungurahua volcano 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 10.2 × 10.2 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Tungurahua volcano terrain and contours

100 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. The route drawn is the easiest mapped one. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 500 mShowing west → east through the summit

West → east through the summit

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Tungurahua volcano weather

Tonight · Fog · -7°C (19°F) · Wind 4 km/h SW

Tungurahua volcano forecast for the summit, about 5,016 m. Summit vs base: the Base line is for about 2,789 m.

  • Tonight-7°–4 km/h SWBase 7°
  • Sat-7°4°6.5 mm13 km/h EBase 7 / 17°
  • Sun-7°4°3.5 mm11 km/h EBase 7 / 18°
  • Mon-7°3°7.1 mm10 km/h EBase 8 / 17°
  • Tue-4°5°1.9 mm8 km/h EBase 9 / 18°
  • Wed-2°5°1.8 mm9 km/h NEBase 10 / 19°
  • Thu-1°2°14.0 mm7 km/h EBase 10 / 16°
  • Fri-2°2°9.5 mm8 km/h NEBase 11 / 15°
  • Sat-2°1°42.5 mm9 km/h NEBase 11 / 16°
  • Sun-5°1°13.2 mm9 km/h NEBase 9 / 15°

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:18 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Tungurahua volcano

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Tungurahua volcano, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

All mapped places 5
PlaceDistance
Tungurahua RefugioHut2.3 km N
Parking6.1 km NNE
Parking6.2 km NNE
Parking6.3 km NNE
Campsite7.7 km W
Slope

How steep is the route to Tungurahua volcano?

The easiest mapped route, 5.9 km from 2,789 m to 4,874 m. Steepest stretch: 34°.

0 km · 2,789 m5.9 km · 4,874 m
  • 0–15°1.9 km
  • 15–30°3.5 km
  • 30–45°0.6 km

Grades are averaged between profile points about 60 m apart, so short steeper steps don’t show.

Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Trees 63.6%Grassland 17.9%Shrubland 9.9%Bare rock / sparse 6.0%Cropland 1.9%Snow & ice 0.7%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 5.1 km; 205 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • White clover20
  • Leopard-flowered Orchid19
  • Aetanthus nodosus16
  • Columnea strigosa15
  • Swamp plantain12
  • Coriaria ruscifolia12
Where it sits

Where Tungurahua volcano sits

Range
American Cordillera467Andes163Cordillera Real4
Region
Ecuador20South America235
Ranked in 2
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
More in the Cordillera Real 3
See all 4 in the Cordillera Real →
Downloads

Tungurahua volcano downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/tungurahua-volcano" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Tungurahua volcano"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/tungurahua-volcano" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Accuracy

How accurate is this?

within 10 m This 3D map reads 5,012 m at the summit; the official height is 5,016 m.Official 5,016 m90 m model 4,991 mThis map 5,012 m

A 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a few metres either way is normal.

SourceSummitDifference
Official height (Wikidata)5,016 m—
Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page)5,012 m-4 m
Copernicus GLO-904,991 m-25 m

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Routes, Camping & parking
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Accuracy comparison, Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia