Explore

Also on the map ofScandinavian Mountains

Mountain · Scandinavian Mountains · Nordland

Stetinden

1,392 m4,567 ft
Mapped trail
3.8 km+908 m · about 2.5 h · T1Ends 410 m below the summit.
Prominence
609 m1,999 ft
Isolation
13 km
Tonight
-1°CPartly cloudy · Wind 61 km/h SE

Stetinden is a 1,392 m (4,567 ft) mountain in the Scandinavian Mountains, Nordland, Norway.

All facts
Elevation
1,392 m · 4,567 ft
Nearest higher peak
Frostisen (1,724 m)
Range
Scandinavian Mountains
Region
Nordland, Norway
Spanish name
Stetind
Coordinates
68.1649° N, 16.5936° E
Open the 3D view
Route

Trails toward Stetinden

Mapped trails from the road get to 410 m below the summit, typically a pass, lake or camp. The top itself is a mountaineering climb with no mapped route.

From Road end, 2.0 km WNW of Stetinden

Distance
3.8 kmone way
Climb
+908 m−7 m (2,979 ft up)
Time up
about 2.5 h
Difficulty
T1Easy trail, trainers are fine
Stetinden elevation profile
20040060080003.8 kmEnd of mapped trail 982

Ends 410 m below the summit.

Download GPX (free, ODbL)KML

Routes © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the ODbL. Climb from the terrain model. Trails change and maps miss things: check conditions locally.

3D map

Stetinden 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 6.4 × 6.4 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Stetinden terrain and contours

50 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. The route drawn is the easiest mapped one. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 250 mShowing west → east through the summit

West → east through the summit

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Stetinden weather

Tonight · Partly cloudy · -1°C (30°F) · Wind 61 km/h SE

Stetinden forecast for the summit, about 1,392 m. Summit vs base: the Base line is for about 80 m.

  • Tonight-1°–61 km/h SEBase 11°
  • Today-4°-1°–63 km/h SEBase 9 / 11°
  • Sun-4°-1°–83 km/h SEBase 9 / 11°
  • Mon-3°1°4.0 mm67 km/h SEBase 8 / 10°
  • Tue-1°0°–42 km/h SEBase 8 / 9°
  • Wed-1°1°11.0 mm45 km/h SEBase 8 / 9°
  • Thu-2°-1°13.6 mm42 km/h SBase 7 / 7°
  • Fri-1°-1°2.8 mm33 km/h SEBase 7 / 8°
  • Sat-2°-1°–33 km/h SEBase 7 / 8°
  • Sun-2°-2°10.5 mm40 km/h SEBase 6 / 7°
  • Mon-2°-2°2.3 mm35 km/h SBase 6 / 7°

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 24, 00:30 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Stetinden

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Stetinden, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

All mapped places 3
PlaceDistance
Parking2.2 km NW
Parking4.7 km W
Parking5.2 km NW
Slope

How steep is the route to Stetinden?

The easiest mapped route, 3.8 km from 80 m to 982 m. Steepest stretch: 45°.

0 km · 80 m3.8 km · 982 m
  • 0–15°2.3 km
  • 15–30°1.4 km
  • 30–45°0.1 km

Grades are averaged between profile points about 40 m apart, so short steeper steps don’t show.

Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Moss & lichen 25.0%Grassland 20.6%Trees 19.4%Snow & ice 16.6%Water 15.0%Bare rock / sparse 3.3%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Where it sits

Where Stetinden sits

Range
Scandinavian Mountains29
Region
Nordland5Norway55Europe2,143
Ranked in 1
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
More in the Scandinavian Mountains 6
See all 29 in the Scandinavian Mountains →
Downloads

Stetinden downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/stetinden" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Stetinden"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/stetinden" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Accuracy

How accurate is this?

within 10 m This 3D map reads 1,390 m at the summit; the official height is 1,392 m.Official 1,392 m90 m model 1,375 mThis map 1,390 m

A 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a few metres either way is normal.

SourceSummitDifference
Official height (Wikidata)1,392 m—
Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page)1,390 m-2 m
Copernicus GLO-901,375 m-17 m

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2025 (scene 2025-07-15)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Routes, Camping & parking
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Accuracy comparison, Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia