Paleo Kathmandu Lake
- Tonight
- 13°CFair · Wind 8 km/h NW
Paleo Kathmandu Lake is a lake at 1,293 m above sea level in Nepal.
All facts
- Surface elevation
- 1,293 m
Paleo Kathmandu Lake 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 4 × 4 km
Paleo Kathmandu Lake terrain and contours
5 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Paleo Kathmandu Lake elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Paleo Kathmandu Lake weather
Today · Fair · 13 / 24°C (55 / 75°F) · Wind 8 km/h NW
Paleo Kathmandu Lake forecast for about 1,293 m.
- Today13°24°–8 km/h NW
- Sun13°24°–8 km/h W
- Mon15°25°–8 km/h NW
- Tue15°26°–3 km/h S
- Wed15°27°–4 km/h S
- Thu16°22°16.7 mm5 km/h S
- Fri16°17°130.0 mm12 km/h SE
- Sat16°22°6.2 mm6 km/h SE
- Sun16°22°0.6 mm6 km/h NW
- Mon15°24°1.0 mm3 km/h NW
Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 24, 01:17 UTC.
Camping & parking near Paleo Kathmandu Lake
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Paleo Kathmandu Lake, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest parking
KFA Parking
Nearest campsite
V-text International
Nearest caravan site
Praful Home
All mapped places 8
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Parking | 0.4 km S |
| Parking | 0.5 km SSW |
| KFA ParkingParking | 0.6 km SE |
| Campsite | 2.7 km NW |
| V-text InternationalCampsite | 2.8 km NW |
| Praful HomeCaravan site | 2.9 km ESE |
| Overlander's campsite & workshopCampsite | 3.0 km ESE |
| raniban micro parkCaravan site | 6.5 km NW |
Slope
Share of the 4 × 4 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.
Mostly gentle: 100% of the view is under 15°.
- Steeper than 30°
- 0.0% of the 16 km² view
- Relief in view
- 73 m low point 1,272 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Wildlife seen nearby
Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 2 km; 201 species recorded in all.
Sightings per species 6
- House Crow85
- Five-striped Palm Squirrel66
- Rhesus Macaque53
- Rock Pigeon46
- Black Kite45
- House Sparrow36
Where Paleo Kathmandu Lake sits
Nearby places
Paleo Kathmandu Lake downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Data sources
- Terrain
- Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2025 (scene 2025-09-26)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking, Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)