Also on the map ofSnowy Mountains‹ Great Dividing RangeKosciuszko National Park
Mount Kosciuszko
- Easiest route
- 6.3 km+321 m · about 2 h
- Isolation
- at least 200 km
- Tonight
- 6°CLight rain showers · Wind 18 km/h NW
Mount Kosciuszko is a 2,228 m (7,310 ft) mountain in the Snowy Mountains, New South Wales, Australia.
All facts
- Elevation
- 2,228 m · 7,310 ft
- Prominence
- 2,228 m · 7,310 ft
- Range
- Snowy Mountains
- Region
- New South Wales, Australia
- Protected area
- Kosciuszko National Park
- Spanish name
- Monte Kosciuszko
- Coordinates
- 36.4562° S, 148.2638° E
How to get to the top of Mount Kosciuszko
3 mapped walking routes from where a car can get you, with distance and climb from the terrain model.
Easiest route: from Road end, 4.7 km SSE of Mount Kosciuszko
- Distance
- 6.3 kmone way
- Climb
- +321 m−28 m (1,053 ft up)
- Time up
- about 2 h
- Difficulty
- Grade not mapped
Other routes 2
Routes © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the ODbL. Climb from the terrain model. Trails change and maps miss things: check conditions locally.
Mount Kosciuszko 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 13 × 13 km
Mount Kosciuszko terrain and contours
100 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. The route drawn is the easiest mapped one. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
West → east through the summit
Mount Kosciuszko weather
Today · Light rain showers at night · 6 / 14°C (43 / 57°F) · 3.8 mm · Wind 18 km/h NW
Mount Kosciuszko forecast for the summit, about 2,228 m.
- Today6°14°3.8 mm18 km/h NW
- Sun-5°10°62.3 mm27 km/h NW
- Mon-5°5°1.3 mm18 km/h NW
- Tue-6°1°0.8 mm14 km/h NW
- Wed-2°6°–8 km/h NW
- Thu1°11°–8 km/h N
- Fri2°7°6.4 mm15 km/h NW
- Sat-3°7°13.7 mm10 km/h NW
- Sun-6°3°–12 km/h S
- Mon2°8°–10 km/h NW
Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:18 UTC.
Camping & parking near Mount Kosciuszko
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Mount Kosciuszko, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest hut
Seamans Hut
Nearest campsite
WIlkinson's Creek Campsite
Nearest parking
6.4 km SE
All mapped places 9
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Seamans HutHut | 1.8 km ENE |
| WIlkinson's Creek CampsiteCampsite | 1.8 km N |
| Cootapatamba HutHut | 2.5 km SSW |
| Cootapatamba HutHut | 2.5 km SSW |
| Moiras FlatCampsite | 5.0 km NW |
| Birralee Bush CampCampsite | 6.0 km SE |
| Parking | 6.4 km SE |
| Parking | 6.4 km ENE |
| Parking | 6.5 km SE |
How steep is the route to Mount Kosciuszko?
The easiest mapped route, 6.3 km from 1,928 m to 2,228 m. Steepest stretch: 9°.
- 0–15°6.3 km
Grades are averaged between profile points about 60 m apart, so short steeper steps don’t show.
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Nearby summits
Named peaks within 6.5 km, measured from the Mount Kosciuszko summit.
Summit list 9
- 1Etheridge Ridge2,188 m 0.8 km ESE
- 2Muellers Peak2,129 m 2.7 km N
- 3Rams Head North2,178 m 3.0 km SSE
- 4Mount Du Faur2,159 m 3.2 km NNW
- 5Abbott Peak2,155 m 3.3 km NNW
- 6Mount Townsend2,209 m 3.7 km N
- 7Rams Head2,191 m 3.9 km S
- 8Alice Rawson Peak2,170 m 4.5 km N
- 9Carruthers Peak2,145 m 5.7 km NNE
Wildlife seen nearby
Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 6.5 km; 508 species recorded in all.
Sightings per species 6
- Purple eyebright278
- Mountain celery265
- Alpine sunray188
- Candle heath156
- Snow Gum151
- Carpet heath148
Where Mount Kosciuszko sits
- Region
- New South Wales34Australia156Oceania282
- Protected area
- Kosciuszko National Park5
Ranked in 1
Nearby places
Lake Cootapatamba2,046 m↑1.0 km S
Lake Albina↑3.6 km NNE
Blue Lake2,053 m↑7.4 km NE
Mount TwynamPeak · 2,195 m↑8.4 km NNE
Mount BogongPeak · 1,986 m↑91 km WSW
More in the Snowy Mountains 6
Mount Kosciuszko downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
How accurate is this?
within 10 m This 3D map reads 2,227 m at the summit; the official height is 2,228 m.
A 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a few metres either way is normal.
| Source | Summit | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Official height (Wikidata) | 2,228 m | — |
| Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page) | 2,227 m | -1 m |
| Copernicus GLO-90 | 2,223 m | -5 m |
Data sources
- Terrain
- Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-03-14)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Routes, Camping & parking
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Accuracy comparison, Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
- Sources
- Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia