Explore

Also on the map ofWinston Churchill Range‹ American CordilleraJasper National Park

Mount Columbia · 3,747 m · 16 km S
Mountain · Winston Churchill Range · Alberta

Mount Alberta

3,619 m11,873 ft
Prominence
812 m2,665 ft
Isolation
7.5 km
Tonight
-27°CFog · Wind 6 km/h SE

Mount Alberta is a 3,619 m (11,873 ft) mountain in the Winston Churchill Range, Alberta, Canada.

All facts
Elevation
3,619 m · 11,873 ft
Nearest higher peak
North Twin (3,730 m)
Range
Winston Churchill Range
Region
Alberta, Canada
Protected area
Jasper National Park
Coordinates
52.2879° N, 117.4760° W
Open the 3D view
3D map

Mount Alberta 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 7.2 × 7.2 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Mount Alberta terrain and contours

100 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 500 mShowing west → east through the summit

Mount Alberta elevation profile

West → east through the summit

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Mount Alberta weather

Today · Fair · -27 / -16°C (-17 / 3°F) · Wind 6 km/h SE

Mount Alberta forecast for the summit, about 3,619 m. Summit vs base: the Base line is for about 1,398 m.

  • Today-27°-16°–6 km/h SEBase -14 / -3°
  • Sat-23°-14°2.6 mm7 km/h EBase -10 / -1°
  • Sun-21°-11°0.4 mm7 km/h SEBase -7 / 2°
  • Mon-16°-8°0.1 mm3 km/h SEBase -2 / 5°
  • Tue-17°-10°4.2 mm4 km/h SEBase -4 / 3°
  • Wed-18°-13°5.0 mm4 km/h NEBase -4 / 0°
  • Thu-25°-15°0.5 mm5 km/h SEBase -12 / -2°
  • Fri-21°-16°0.3 mm5 km/h SEBase -8 / -3°
  • Sat-19°-18°1.3 mm6 km/h SBase -6 / -4°
  • Sun-15°-13°–8 km/h SBase -2 / 0°

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:18 UTC.

Slope

Slope

Share of the 7.2 × 7.2 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.

Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.

Gentle, 0–15°
18.5%
Moderate, 15–30°
36.9%
Steep, 30–45°
29.3%
Cliffs, 45° and over
15.4%
Steeper than 30°
44.7% of the 52 km² view
Relief in view
2,166 m low point 1,398 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Bare rock / sparse 45.1%Trees 29.9%Snow & ice 17.8%Moss & lichen 5.0%Grassland 1.6%Water 0.5%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Nearby summits

Nearby summits

Named peaks within 3.6 km, measured from the Mount Alberta summit.

NESW2 km5 km123
Summit list 3
  1. 1Mount Alberta NW2.42,970 m 2.4 km WNW
  2. 2Little Alberta2,956 m 3.0 km ESE
  3. 3Mount Woolley3,405 m 3.6 km ENE
Where it sits

Where Mount Alberta sits

Range
American Cordillera467North American Cordillera271Rocky Mountains104Canadian Rockies32Winston Churchill Range3
Region
Alberta66Canada331North America1,313
Protected area
Jasper National Park9
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
Downloads

Mount Alberta downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/mount-alberta" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Mount Alberta"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/mount-alberta" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Accuracy

How accurate is this?

56 m low This 3D map reads 3,563 m at the summit; the official height is 3,619 m.Official 3,619 m90 m model 3,552 mThis map 3,563 m

Why: a 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a sharp summit gets rounded off. The 90 m model misses by 67 m.

SourceSummitDifference
Official height (Wikidata)3,619 m—
Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page)3,563 m-56 m
Copernicus GLO-903,552 m-67 m

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-21)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Accuracy comparison, Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia