Explore

Also on the map ofPyrenees

Puig de Querroig · 672 m · 5.6 km E
Pass · Occitania

Col de Banyuls

310 m1,017 ft
Connects
Muntanya d'en Pils – Mas Atxer
Tonight
12°CPartly cloudy · Wind 45 km/h NW

Col de Banyuls is a mountain pass at 310 m in Occitania, France. It links Muntanya d'en Pils and Mas Atxer.

All facts
Saddle
310 m
Lowest point
215 m / 59 m
Open the 3D view
Pass

Col de Banyuls: the climb from each side

Saddle 310 mMuntanya d'en Pils 215 m+95 m · 2.3 kmMas Atxer 59 m+251 m · 2.9 km

Crossed by: Carretera Vella del Coll de Banyuls

Distances are straight lines from the saddle to the lowest ground on each side; the road is longer.

3D map

Col de Banyuls 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 8 × 8 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Col de Banyuls terrain and contours

50 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 250 mShowing west → east through the centre

Col de Banyuls elevation profile

West → east through the centre

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Col de Banyuls weather

Tonight · Partly cloudy · 12°C (54°F) · Wind 45 km/h NW

Col de Banyuls forecast for about 310 m.

  • Tonight12°–45 km/h NW
  • Today12°17°–35 km/h NW
  • Sun12°19°–36 km/h NW
  • Mon14°18°–20 km/h NW
  • Tue14°17°0.4 mm23 km/h NW
  • Wed12°19°–24 km/h NW
  • Thu12°16°–8 km/h N
  • Fri12°17°–6 km/h SW
  • Sat14°19°–23 km/h NW
  • Sun11°15°–27 km/h NW

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:18 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Col de Banyuls

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Col de Banyuls, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

All mapped places 5
PlaceDistance
Parking0.0 km NNE
Refugi del Coll de BanyulsHut0.1 km NNW
Parking3.7 km S
Parking4.4 km ENE
Camping Municipal - La PinèdeCampsite6.2 km ENE
Slope

Slope

Share of the 8 × 8 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.

Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.

Gentle, 0–15°
19.9%
Moderate, 15–30°
66.6%
Steep, 30–45°
13.4%
Cliffs, 45° and over
0.1%
Steeper than 30°
13.5% of the 64 km² view
Relief in view
1,025 m low point 26 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Trees 59.2%Shrubland 33.8%Grassland 6.8%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Nearby summits

Nearby summits

Named peaks within 4 km of Col de Banyuls.

NESW2 km5 km12345
Summit list 5
  1. 1Puig de la Calma715 m 2.0 km SE
  2. 2Puig de Sallafort994 m 2.9 km NNW
  3. 3Puig d'en Jordà754 m 3.3 km SE
  4. 4La Torre Petita746 m 3.7 km SE
  5. 5Puig de la Carbassera1,001 m 3.9 km WNW
Where it sits

Where Col de Banyuls sits

Range
Pyrenees51
Region
Occitania29France176Spain109Europe2,143
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
More in the Pyrenees 6
See all 51 in the Pyrenees →
Downloads

Col de Banyuls downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/col-de-banyuls" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Col de Banyuls"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/col-de-banyuls" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Sources

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-09-03)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Camping & parking, Geometry
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia