Explore
Tuco · 5,454 m · 40 km NW
Trek · Peru

Circuito de Huayhuash

5,020 m16,470 ft
Distance
98.6 km
Elevation gain
+5,878 m
Days
6
Tonight
-2°CPartly cloudy · Wind 10 km/h NE

Circuito de Huayhuash is 98.6 km long with 5,878 m of climbing; its highest point is 5,020 m.

All facts
Elevation loss
−5,017 m
Highest point
5,020 m
Lowest point
3,224 m
Start
Terrazas
End
Jaracocota Pampa
Passes
— 4,270 m · Yauche 4,810 m · — 4,763 m · Paso Punta Cuyoc 5,020 m · Abra Huayhuash 4,768 m · Abra Carnicero 4,567 m · Paso Carhuac 4,575 m · Cacanapunta 4,582 m
Open the 3D view
Route

Circuito de Huayhuash: route and elevation profile

Download GPX (free)KML

Terrazasstart · 3,224 munnamed pass 4,270 mYauche 4,810 munnamed pass 4,763 mPaso Punta Cuyoc 5,020 mAbra Huayhuash 4,768 mAbra Carnicero 4,567 mPaso Carhuac 4,575 mCacanapunta 4,582 mJaracocota Pampaend · 4,080 m10 kmN ↑
Circuito de Huayhuash elevation profile
3,5004,0004,5005,00005098.6 kmPass 4,270Yauche 4,810Pass 4,763Paso Punta Cuyoc 5,020Abra Huayhuash 4,768Abra Carnicero 4,567Paso Carhuac 4,575Cacanapunta 4,582
  1. start Terrazas 0.0 km · 3,224 m
  2. Pass unnamed pass 6.0 km · 4,270 m
  3. Pass Yauche 18.7 km · 4,810 m
  4. Pass unnamed pass 24.7 km · 4,763 m
  5. Pass Paso Punta Cuyoc 50.5 km · 5,020 m
  6. Pass Abra Huayhuash 60.2 km · 4,768 m
  7. Pass Abra Carnicero 70.6 km · 4,567 m
  8. Pass Paso Carhuac 84.7 km · 4,575 m
  9. Pass Cacanapunta 94.4 km · 4,582 m
  10. end Jaracocota Pampa 98.6 km · 4,080 m

Route © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the ODbL.

3D map

Circuito de Huayhuash 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 32.4 × 32.4 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Circuito de Huayhuash terrain and contours

200 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 1,000 mShowing west → east through the centre

West → east through the centre

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Circuito de Huayhuash weather

Tonight · Partly cloudy · -2°C (28°F) · Wind 10 km/h NE

Circuito de Huayhuash forecast for about 5,020 m.

  • Tonight-2°–10 km/h NE
  • Sat-2°5°3.2 mm13 km/h NE
  • Sun-3°4°17.6 mm13 km/h NE
  • Mon-3°4°0.6 mm10 km/h SW
  • Tue-3°6°–9 km/h W
  • Wed-4°5°–8 km/h W
  • Thu-3°6°–9 km/h W
  • Fri-3°6°1.3 mm4 km/h W
  • Sat-2°6°0.8 mm4 km/h W
  • Sun-2°5°8.5 mm5 km/h E

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:18 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Circuito de Huayhuash

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Circuito de Huayhuash, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

All mapped places 3
PlaceDistance
Campsite1.8 km SE
Campsite1.9 km SE
CampamentoCampsite2.9 km S
Slope

Slope

Share of the 32.4 × 32.4 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.

Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.

Gentle, 0–15°
17.4%
Moderate, 15–30°
37.5%
Steep, 30–45°
37.1%
Cliffs, 45° and over
8.0%
Steeper than 30°
45.1% of the 1,050 km² view
Relief in view
4,429 m low point 2,038 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Grassland 64.5%Bare rock / sparse 18.6%Snow & ice 7.2%Shrubland 6.6%Trees 2.0%Water 0.9%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Nearby summits

Nearby summits

Named peaks within 16.2 km of Circuito de Huayhuash.

NESW5 km10 km123456789
Summit list 9
  1. 1Tsacra Chico5,432 m 0.3 km ESE
  2. 2Rasac6,017 m 2.2 km ENE
  3. 3Seria Norte5,860 m 2.4 km E
  4. 4Auxilio5,560 m 3.9 km SW
  5. 5Yerupajá6,635 m 4.0 km ENE
  6. 6Yerupaja Chico6,121 m 5.2 km NE
  7. 7Siula Grande6,344 m 5.5 km ESE
  8. 8Sarapo6,127 m 5.6 km ESE
  9. 9Jirishanca6,094 m 6.2 km NE
Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 16.2 km; 198 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • Waraqu19
  • Mountain Viscacha17
  • Werneria dactylophylla16
  • Puna Ibis15
  • Andean Condor13
  • Andean Gull13
Where it sits

Where Circuito de Huayhuash sits

Region
Peru57South America235
Ranked in 1
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
Downloads

Circuito de Huayhuash downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/circuito-de-huayhuash" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Circuito de Huayhuash"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/circuito-de-huayhuash" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Sources

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-06-11)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Camping & parking, Geometry
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
OpenStreetMap