Explore

Also on the map ofWestern Tatras‹ CarpathiansTatra National Park

Malý Ľadový štít · 2,603 m · 25 km E
Mountain · Western Tatras · Žilina region

Bystrá

2,248 m7,377 ft
Prominence
565 m1,853 ft
Isolation
12 km
Tonight
-5°CFair · Wind 11 km/h SE

Bystrá is a 2,248 m (7,377 ft) mountain in the Western Tatras, Žilina region, Slovakia.

All facts
Elevation
2,248 m · 7,377 ft
Nearest higher peak
Kriváň (2,494 m)
Range
Western Tatras
Region
Žilina region, Slovakia
Protected area
Tatra National Park
Coordinates
49.1882° N, 19.8429° E
Open the 3D view
3D map

Bystrá 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 6.2 × 6.2 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Bystrá terrain and contours

50 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 250 mShowing west → east through the summit

Bystrá elevation profile

West → east through the summit

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Bystrá weather

Tonight · Fair · -5°C (23°F) · 0.3 mm · Wind 11 km/h SE

Bystrá forecast for the summit, about 2,248 m. Summit vs base: the Base line is for about 1,134 m.

  • Tonight-5°0.3 mm11 km/h SEBase 1°
  • Today-5°-2°0.6 mm8 km/h SEBase 2 / 5°
  • Sun-5°0°6.4 mm27 km/h SBase 1 / 7°
  • Mon-9°-3°2.1 mm12 km/h NWBase -2 / 3°
  • Tue-8°-1°–4 km/h NWBase -1 / 6°
  • Wed-5°2°0.1 mm6 km/h NBase 1 / 9°
  • Thu-5°-2°1.8 mm8 km/h NBase 1 / 5°
  • Fri-7°0°0.1 mm5 km/h NEBase 0 / 6°
  • Sat-7°-3°–5 km/h NEBase 0 / 3°
  • Sun-7°-2°0.2 mm4 km/h SWBase -1 / 4°

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:18 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Bystrá

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Bystrá, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

  • Nearest hut

    Koliba pod Klinom

    2.0 km W · +2 more within 5.1 km

  • Nearest parking

    6.7 km SE

    +2 more within 6.8 km

  • Nearest campsite

    ATC Račkova dolina

    7.4 km SSW

All mapped places 7
PlaceDistance
Koliba pod KlinomHut2.0 km W
Schronisko PTTK na Hali OrnakHut4.7 km NNE
Suchý HrádokHut5.1 km S
Parking6.7 km SE
Parking6.7 km SE
Parking6.8 km SE
ATC Račkova dolinaCampsite7.4 km SSW
Slope

Slope

Share of the 6.2 × 6.2 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.

Mostly steep: more than half the view is steeper than 30°, the angle of most avalanche terrain.

Gentle, 0–15°
10.9%
Moderate, 15–30°
37.9%
Steep, 30–45°
48.5%
Cliffs, 45° and over
2.7%
Steeper than 30°
51.2% of the 38 km² view
Relief in view
1,099 m low point 1,134 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Grassland 55.6%Trees 43.0%Moss & lichen 1.2%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Nearby summits

Nearby summits

Named peaks within 3.1 km, measured from the Bystrá summit.

NESW2 km5 km1234567
Summit list 7
  1. 1Blyšť2,159 m 0.5 km NNW
  2. 2Grúň2,108 m 0.5 km SW
  3. 3Nižná Bystrá2,162 m 1.4 km SW
  4. 4Klin2,176 m 2.1 km NW
  5. 5Ježová2,043 m 2.1 km SSW
  6. 6Veľká Kamenistá2,127 m 2.2 km ENE
  7. 7Jakubina2,194 m 3.1 km W
Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 3.1 km; 145 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • Fairy Primrose10
  • Willow gentian9
  • Common bistort9
  • Pulsatilla scherfelii9
  • Alpine avens8
  • Alpine Bellflower8
Where it sits

Where Bystrá sits

Range
Carpathians56Inner Western Carpathians34Fatra-Tatra Area34Tatra Mountains21Western Tatras7
Region
Žilina region11Slovakia39Europe2,143
Protected area
Tatra National Park13
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
More in the Western Tatras 1
See all 7 in the Western Tatras →
Downloads

Bystrá downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/bystra" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Bystrá"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/bystra" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Accuracy

How accurate is this?

15 m low This 3D map reads 2,233 m at the summit; the official height is 2,248 m.Official 2,248 m90 m model 2,223 mThis map 2,233 m

Why: a 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a sharp summit gets rounded off.

SourceSummitDifference
Official height (Wikidata)2,248 m—
Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page)2,233 m-15 m
Copernicus GLO-902,223 m-25 m

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-14)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Camping & parking
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Accuracy comparison, Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia