
Wallula Gap
- Depth
- 348 m
- Rim
- 451 m
- Length
- 24.1 km
- Tonight
- 36°FFair · Wind 2–7 mph S
Wallula Gap is up to 348 m deep: the rim reaches 451 m and the floor 102 m, along 24.1 km.
All facts
- Floor
- 102 m
Depth of Wallula Gap
Up to 348 m deep (typically 241 m) along the 24.1 km in view.
Rim = the lower side's highest point within 6 km.
Wallula Gap 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 17.4 × 17.4 km
Wallula Gap terrain and contours
20 m contours from the USGS 3DEP 10 m terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Wallula Gap elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Wallula Gap weather
Tonight · Fair · 36°F (2°C) · Wind 2–7 mph S
Wallula Gap forecast for about 353 m.
- Tonight36°–2–7 mph S
- Sat36°55°–5 mph SW
- Sun39°53°17%2–6 mph N
- Mon39°54°24%2–6 mph SW
- Tue38°55°17%5–8 mph SW
- Wed35°53°17%3–7 mph NW
- Thu35°51°6%5 mph N
Forecast data: NOAA National Weather Service, public domain, model run Oct 23, 22:01 UTC.
Camping & parking near Wallula Gap
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Wallula Gap, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest parking
0.5 km E
All mapped places 3
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Parking | 0.5 km E |
| Wallula Gap ParkingParking | 1.5 km SE |
| Wallula Scablands TrailheadParking | 1.5 km NE |
Slope
Share of the 17.4 × 17.4 km view by steepness, from the 10 m model.
Mostly gentle: 88% of the view is under 15°.
- Steeper than 30°
- 2.9% of the 303 km² view
- Relief in view
- 434 m low point 104 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Wildlife seen nearby
Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 8.7 km; 128 species recorded in all.
Sightings per species 6
- Mallard15
- Carey's balsamroot7
- American Coot5
- Common yarrow5
- Golden currant5
- Cutleaf Thelypody5
Where Wallula Gap sits
- Region
- Washington57United States932North America1,313
Nearby places
Lake Wallula↑20 km WSW
Potholes ReservoirLake↑112 km N
Moses Lake320 m↑129 km N
Lake Umatilla↑130 km WSW
Soap Lake↑161 km NNW
More 1
Wallula Gap downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Data sources
- Terrain
- U.S. Geological Survey, 3D Elevation Program (public domain)
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-23)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking, Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from NOAA National Weather Service (public domain)