
Vacha Reservoir
- Tonight
- 9°CPartly cloudy · Wind 8 km/h S
Vacha Reservoir is a lake at 531 m above sea level in Smolyan, Bulgaria.
All facts
- Surface elevation
- 531 m
Vacha Reservoir 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 4 × 4 km
Vacha Reservoir terrain and contours
25 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Vacha Reservoir elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Vacha Reservoir weather
Tonight · Partly cloudy · 9°C (48°F) · Wind 8 km/h S
Vacha Reservoir forecast for about 531 m.
- Tonight9°–8 km/h S
- Today8°19°–9 km/h NE
- Sun7°17°–10 km/h SW
- Mon7°18°1.4 mm12 km/h N
- Tue5°11°0.5 mm13 km/h N
- Wed5°9°1.1 mm13 km/h N
- Thu9°10°3.8 mm10 km/h N
- Fri9°13°2.5 mm6 km/h N
- Sat7°10°1.1 mm8 km/h NE
- Sun7°10°6.5 mm7 km/h N
Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:18 UTC.
Camping & parking near Vacha Reservoir
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Vacha Reservoir, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest parking
0.7 km SSW
Nearest hut
х.Модър
Slope
Share of the 4 × 4 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.
Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.
- Steeper than 30°
- 44.0% of the 16 km² view
- Relief in view
- 720 m low point 413 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Where Vacha Reservoir sits
Nearby places
Vacha Reservoir downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Data sources
- Terrain
- Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-12)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking, Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)