Explore
Lake · New York

Sylvan Lake

98 m322 ft
Area
0.47 km²
Tonight
30°FPartly cloudy · Wind 0 mph

Sylvan Lake is a lake at 98 m above sea level in New York, United States, 0.47 km² in area and 1.0 km long.

All facts
Surface elevation
98 m
Length
1.0 km
Shoreline
3.0 km
Open the 3D view
Lake

Sylvan Lake in numbers

Shoreline from OpenStreetMap.

1.0 km longest200 mN ↑
Shoreline
3.0 km≈45 min to walk around
3D map

Sylvan Lake 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 4 × 4 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Sylvan Lake terrain and contours

10 m contours from the USGS 3DEP 10 m terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 50 mShowing west → east through the centre

Sylvan Lake elevation profile

West → east through the centre

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Sylvan Lake weather

Tonight · Partly cloudy · 30°F (-1°C) · Wind 0 mph

Sylvan Lake forecast for about 131 m.

  • Tonight30°–0 mph
  • Sat30°59°–0–3 mph NW
  • Sun35°63°–2 mph W
  • Mon41°66°–0–3 mph NW
  • Tue33°58°1%8 mph N
  • Wed40°57°2%0–3 mph SE
  • Thu46°65°5%0–8 mph S

Forecast data: NOAA National Weather Service, public domain, model run Oct 24, 01:57 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Sylvan Lake

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Sylvan Lake, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

All mapped places 3
PlaceDistance
Parking1.4 km WSW
Parking1.4 km SSW
Parking1.4 km SSW
Slope

Slope

Share of the 4 × 4 km view by steepness, from the 10 m model.

Mostly gentle: 94% of the view is under 15°.

Gentle, 0–15°
94.3%
Moderate, 15–30°
5.4%
Steep, 30–45°
0.3%
Cliffs, 45° and over
0.0%
Steeper than 30°
0.3% of the 16 km² view
Relief in view
162 m low point 87 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Trees 78.2%Grassland 14.1%Water 4.6%Built-up 2.1%Cropland 0.9%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 2 km; 284 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • Mute Swan19
  • Mallard17
  • American Coot16
  • Canada Goose9
  • Chipping Sparrow9
  • Ring-necked Duck8
Where it sits

Where Sylvan Lake sits

Region
New York58United States932North America1,313
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
Downloads

Sylvan Lake downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/sylvan-lake-new-york" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Sylvan Lake"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/sylvan-lake-new-york" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Sources

Data sources

Terrain
U.S. Geological Survey, 3D Elevation Program (public domain)
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-07)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Camping & parking, Geometry
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Forecast
Weather forecast from NOAA National Weather Service (public domain)
Sources
Wikidata · GeoNames · Wikipedia