Explore
Mountain · Monti Sicani · Sicily

Rocca Busambra

1,613 m5,292 ft
Prominence
1,051 m3,447 ft
Isolation
49 km
Tonight
6°CPartly cloudy · Wind 9 km/h SW

Rocca Busambra is a 1,613 m (5,292 ft) mountain in the Monti Sicani, Sicily, Italy.

All facts
Elevation
1,613 m · 5,292 ft
Nearest higher peak
Monte Mufara (1,865 m)
Range
Monti Sicani
Region
Sicily, Italy
Coordinates
37.8554° N, 13.3946° E
Open the 3D view
3D map

Rocca Busambra 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 8.2 × 8.2 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Rocca Busambra terrain and contours

50 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 250 mShowing west → east through the summit

Rocca Busambra elevation profile

West → east through the summit

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Rocca Busambra weather

Tonight · Partly cloudy · 6°C (43°F) · Wind 9 km/h SW

Rocca Busambra forecast for the summit, about 1,613 m. Summit vs base: the Base line is for about 456 m.

  • Tonight6°–9 km/h SWBase 13°
  • Today5°13°1.2 mm17 km/h NWBase 12 / 20°
  • Sun5°10°7.8 mm19 km/h NWBase 12 / 17°
  • Mon6°11°5.7 mm12 km/h NWBase 13 / 18°
  • Tue5°12°–8 km/h NEBase 12 / 19°
  • Wed5°12°–13 km/h NBase 12 / 19°
  • Thu4°11°0.1 mm10 km/h NEBase 11 / 18°
  • Fri3°11°–9 km/h NEBase 10 / 18°
  • Sat1°9°6.0 mm6 km/h WBase 8 / 16°
  • Sun2°12°0.3 mm3 km/h SBase 9 / 19°

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:19 UTC.

Slope

Slope

Share of the 8.2 × 8.2 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.

Mostly gentle: 65% of the view is under 15°.

Gentle, 0–15°
64.7%
Moderate, 15–30°
29.3%
Steep, 30–45°
4.6%
Cliffs, 45° and over
1.4%
Steeper than 30°
6.0% of the 67 km² view
Relief in view
1,153 m low point 456 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Trees 48.9%Grassland 46.4%Cropland 2.7%Shrubland 1.9%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Nearby summits

Nearby summits

Named peaks within 4.1 km, measured from the Rocca Busambra summit.

NESW2 km5 km12345678
Summit list 8
  1. 1Cima Cucco981 m 2.1 km NE
  2. 2Pizzo Castrateria928 m 2.3 km NNE
  3. 3Puntale l'Ape818 m 2.4 km S
  4. 4Cozzo Tondo1,092 m 2.8 km E
  5. 5Pizzo Giucco941 m 2.9 km NE
  6. 6Cozzo Ramusa959 m 3.1 km SSW
  7. 7Rocca Ramusa1,276 m 3.1 km WNW
  8. 8Cozzo Fanuso1,033 m 3.4 km ENE
Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 4.1 km; 378 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • Wild Peony34
  • Green-winged orchid30
  • Bertoloni's Bee-orchid29
  • Naked-man Orchid20
  • Provence Orchid20
  • Western Green Lizard19
Where it sits

Where Rocca Busambra sits

Region
Sicily9Italy316Europe2,143
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
Downloads

Rocca Busambra downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/rocca-busambra" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Rocca Busambra"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/rocca-busambra" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Accuracy

How accurate is this?

within 10 m This 3D map reads 1,609 m at the summit; the official height is 1,613 m.Official 1,613 m90 m model 1,591 mThis map 1,609 m

A 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a few metres either way is normal.

SourceSummitDifference
Official height (Wikidata)1,613 m—
Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page)1,609 m-4 m
Copernicus GLO-901,591 m-22 m

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-31)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Accuracy comparison, Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia