Also on the map ofGreater Caucasus‹ Caucasus Mountains
Pankisi Gorge
- Depth
- 966 m
- Rim
- 1,687 m
- Length
- 20.4 km
- Tonight
- 3°CFair · Wind 4 km/h N
Pankisi Gorge is up to 966 m deep: the rim reaches 1,687 m and the floor 525 m, along 20.4 km.
All facts
- Floor
- 525 m
Pankisi Gorge 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 17.5 × 17.5 km
Pankisi Gorge topographic map
50 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Pankisi Gorge elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Pankisi Gorge downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Depth of Pankisi Gorge
Up to 966 m deep (typically 417 m) along the 20.4 km in view.
Rim = the lower side's highest point within 6 km.
Pankisi Gorge weather
Tonight · Fair · 3°C (37°F) · Wind 4 km/h N
Pankisi Gorge forecast for about 1,687 m.
- Tonight3°–4 km/h N
- Today2°10°–8 km/h S
- Sun3°7°0.8 mm7 km/h SW
- Mon4°9°–7 km/h SE
- Tue2°8°–3 km/h NW
- Wed4°8°–4 km/h NW
- Thu5°8°7.6 mm7 km/h W
- Fri4°7°2.8 mm5 km/h W
- Sat0°12°0.4 mm5 km/h N
- Sun3°12°0.1 mm4 km/h W
Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:19 UTC.
Slope
Share of the 17.5 × 17.5 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.
Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.
- Steeper than 30°
- 17.4% of the 306 km² view
- Relief in view
- 1,427 m low point 425 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Where Pankisi Gorge sits
- Range
- Caucasus Mountains23Greater Caucasus15
Nearby places
Abano Pass2,826 m↑25 km NE
Alazani valley↑46 km SE
TebulosmtaPeak · 4,493 m↑48 km N
Tbilisi ReservoirLake · 540 m↑56 km SW
Lisi Lake624 m↑63 km SW
More in the Greater Caucasus 6
Data sources
- Terrain
- Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-23)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)