
Otsego Lake
- Area
- 8.00 km²
- Tonight
- 40°FFog · Wind 5 mph S
Otsego Lake is a lake at 388 m above sea level in Michigan, United States, 8.00 km² in area and 7.5 km long.
All facts
- Surface elevation
- 388 m
- Length
- 7.5 km
- Shoreline
- 20.2 km
Otsego Lake in numbers
Shoreline from OpenStreetMap.
- Shoreline
- 20.2 km≈5 h to walk around
Otsego Lake 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 9.5 × 9.5 km
Otsego Lake terrain and contours
5 m contours from the USGS 3DEP 10 m terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Otsego Lake elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Otsego Lake weather
Tonight · Fog · 40°F (4°C) · Wind 5 mph S
Otsego Lake forecast for about 389 m.
- Tonight40°–5 mph S
- Sat48°65°1%5 mph S
- Sun43°66°3%5–10 mph SW
- Mon34°52°11%0–5 mph N
- Tue37°50°18%0–5 mph E
- Wed45°59°25%5–10 mph S
- Thu40°59°25%10 mph SW
Forecast data: NOAA National Weather Service, public domain, model run Oct 24, 01:41 UTC.
Camping & parking near Otsego Lake
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Otsego Lake, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest parking
1.5 km WNW
Nearest caravan site
North Campground
All mapped places 6
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Parking | 1.5 km WNW |
| Parking | 1.6 km NNW |
| Parking | 1.6 km NNW |
| North CampgroundCaravan site | 2.1 km S |
| South CampgroundCaravan site | 2.5 km S |
| Gaylord KOACaravan site | 2.5 km E |
Slope
Share of the 9.5 × 9.5 km view by steepness, from the 10 m model.
Mostly gentle: 99% of the view is under 15°.
- Steeper than 30°
- 0.0% of the 90 km² view
- Relief in view
- 67 m low point 384 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Where Otsego Lake sits
- Region
- Michigan29United States932North America1,313
Nearby places
Otsego Lake downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Data sources
- Terrain
- U.S. Geological Survey, 3D Elevation Program (public domain)
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-09-28)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking, Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from NOAA National Weather Service (public domain)