Explore

Also on the map ofTrans-Mexican Volcanic Belt

Stratovolcano · Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt · State of Mexico

Nevado de Toluca

4,680 m15,354 ft
Easiest route
1.2 km+320 m · about 1 h
Prominence
2,207 m7,240 ft
Isolation
118 km
Tonight
-3°CCloudy · Wind 10 km/h E

Nevado de Toluca is a 4,680 m (15,354 ft) stratovolcano in the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt, State of Mexico, Mexico.

All facts
Elevation
4,680 m · 15,354 ft
Nearest higher peak
Iztaccihuatl (5,230 m)
Range
Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt
Region
State of Mexico, Mexico
Coordinates
19.1018° N, 99.7674° W
Open the 3D view
Route

How to get to the top of Nevado de Toluca

The shortest mapped walking route from where a car can get you, with distance and climb from the terrain model.

From Road end, 1.1 km E of Nevado de Toluca

Distance
1.2 kmone way
Climb
+320 m−8 m (1,050 ft up)
Time up
about 1 h
Difficulty
Grade not mapped
Nevado de Toluca elevation profile
4,4004,5004,60001.2 kmNevado de Toluca

Download GPX (free, ODbL)KML

Routes © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the ODbL. Climb from the terrain model. Trails change and maps miss things: check conditions locally.

3D map

Nevado de Toluca 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 13 × 13 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Nevado de Toluca terrain and contours

100 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. The route drawn is the easiest mapped one. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 500 mShowing west → east through the summit

West → east through the summit

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Nevado de Toluca weather

Today · Partly cloudy · -3 / 1°C (27 / 34°F) · Wind 10 km/h E

Nevado de Toluca forecast for the summit, about 4,680 m.

  • Today-3°1°–10 km/h E
  • Sat-2°6°0.8 mm14 km/h E
  • Sun-3°4°1.2 mm14 km/h SE
  • Mon-3°5°2.6 mm8 km/h S
  • Tue-3°5°5.5 mm8 km/h S
  • Wed-2°5°9.3 mm7 km/h S
  • Thu-3°5°5.7 mm7 km/h S
  • Fri-2°3°15.6 mm4 km/h SW
  • Sat-2°7°2.7 mm3 km/h E
  • Sun-1°7°1.6 mm4 km/h E

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:19 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Nevado de Toluca

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Nevado de Toluca, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

All mapped places 3
PlaceDistance
Parking2.7 km NE
Parking2.8 km NE
Parking4.2 km NW
Slope

How steep is the route to Nevado de Toluca?

The easiest mapped route, 1.2 km from 4,343 m to 4,680 m. Steepest stretch: 48°.

0 km · 4,343 m1.2 km · 4,680 m
  • 0–15°0.5 km
  • 15–30°0.6 km

Grades are averaged between profile points about 20 m apart, so short steeper steps don’t show.

Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Trees 79.2%Grassland 16.7%Bare rock / sparse 3.5%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 6.5 km; 315 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • Mexican Sea holly248
  • Senecio mairetianus98
  • Transvolcanic false moss97
  • Castilleja tolucensis88
  • Gentian Beardtongue75
  • Cirsium nivale73
Where it sits

Where Nevado de Toluca sits

Range
Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt12
Region
Mexico31North America1,313
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
More in the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt 6
See all 12 in the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt →
Downloads

Nevado de Toluca downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/nevado-de-toluca" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Nevado de Toluca"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/nevado-de-toluca" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Accuracy

How accurate is this?

20 m low This 3D map reads 4,660 m at the summit; the official height is 4,680 m.Official 4,680 m90 m model 4,640 mThis map 4,660 m

Why: a 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a sharp summit gets rounded off. The 90 m model misses by 40 m.

SourceSummitDifference
Official height (Wikidata)4,680 m—
Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page)4,660 m-20 m
Copernicus GLO-904,640 m-40 m

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-04-30)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Routes, Camping & parking
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Accuracy comparison, Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · GeoNames · Wikipedia