Explore
Mountain · Tsukuba Mountains · Ibaraki Prefecture

Mount Tsukuba

877 m2,877 ft
Easiest route
1.6 km+302 m · about 1 h
Prominence
82 m270 ft
Isolation
0.7 km
Tonight
11°CLight rain · Wind 10 km/h NW

Mount Tsukuba is an 877 m (2,877 ft) mountain in the Tsukuba Mountains, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan.

All facts
Elevation
877 m · 2,877 ft
Nearest higher peak
Mount Narukami (980 m)
Range
Tsukuba Mountains
Region
Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan
Protected area
Suigō-Tsukuba Quasi-National Park
Spanish name
Monte Tsukuba
Coordinates
36.2257° N, 140.1062° E
Open the 3D view
Route

How to get to the top of Mount Tsukuba

3 mapped walking routes from where a car can get you, with distance and climb from the terrain model.

Easiest route: from Parking, 1.1 km NNW of Mount Tsukuba

Distance
1.6 kmone way
Climb
+302 m(991 ft up)
Time up
about 1 h
Difficulty
Grade not mapped
Mount Tsukuba elevation profile
60070080001.6 kmMount Tsukuba

Download GPX (free, ODbL)KML

Other routes 2
  • Parking, 1.1 km N of Mount Tsukuba1.6 km · +354 m · about 1 h
    Grade not mappedGPXKML
  • Parking, 1.1 km N of Mount Tsukuba1.4 km · +387 m · about 1 h
    Grade not mappedGPXKML

Routes © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the ODbL. Climb from the terrain model. Trails change and maps miss things: check conditions locally.

3D map

Mount Tsukuba 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 6 × 6 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Mount Tsukuba terrain and contours

50 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. The route drawn is the easiest mapped one. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 250 mShowing west → east through the summit

West → east through the summit

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Mount Tsukuba weather

Today · Rain · 11 / 15°C (52 / 59°F) · 10.5 mm · Wind 10 km/h NW

Mount Tsukuba forecast for the summit, about 877 m.

  • Today11°15°10.5 mm10 km/h NW
  • Sun11°15°9.8 mm15 km/h NE
  • Mon10°13°27.5 mm19 km/h NE
  • Tue8°19°1.1 mm11 km/h N
  • Wed4°13°–11 km/h NW
  • Thu7°9°0.7 mm9 km/h N
  • Fri8°15°0.2 mm5 km/h E
  • Sat6°16°–7 km/h N
  • Sun7°13°1.1 mm9 km/h N
  • Mon8°13°–17 km/h N

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:18 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Mount Tsukuba

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Mount Tsukuba, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

  • Nearest campsite

    1.0 km N

    +2 more within 2.2 km

  • Nearest parking

    1.1 km NNW

    +2 more within 1.3 km

  • Nearest caravan site

    つくばねオートキャンプ場

    2.1 km ENE

All mapped places 7
PlaceDistance
Campsite1.0 km N
Parking1.1 km NNW
Parking1.1 km N
Parking1.3 km ESE
筑波ふれあいの里Campsite2.1 km SSE
つくばねオートキャンプ場Caravan site2.1 km ENE
キャンプフィールド92Campsite2.2 km ENE
Slope

How steep is the route to Mount Tsukuba?

The easiest mapped route, 1.6 km from 557 m to 877 m. Steepest stretch: 24°.

0 km · 557 m1.6 km · 877 m
  • 0–15°1.2 km
  • 15–30°0.4 km

Grades are averaged between profile points about 20 m apart, so short steeper steps don’t show.

Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Trees 92.0%Cropland 3.8%Built-up 2.5%Grassland 1.5%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Where it sits

Where Mount Tsukuba sits

Region
Japan153Asia964
Ranked in 1
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
Downloads

Mount Tsukuba downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/mount-tsukuba" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Mount Tsukuba"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/mount-tsukuba" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Accuracy

How accurate is this?

14 m low This 3D map reads 863 m at the summit; the official height is 877 m.Official 877 m90 m model 855 mThis map 863 m

Why: a 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a sharp summit gets rounded off.

SourceSummitDifference
Official height (Wikidata)877 m—
Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page)863 m-14 m
Copernicus GLO-90855 m-22 m

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2025 (scene 2025-11-17)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Routes, Camping & parking
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Accuracy comparison
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia