
Maunga Kākaramea
- Prominence
- 305 m1,000 ft
- Isolation
- 3.1 km
- Tonight
- 6°CPartly cloudy · Wind 17 km/h NW
Maunga Kākaramea is a 743 m (2,438 ft) mountain in Bay of Plenty Region, New Zealand.
All facts
- Elevation
- 743 m · 2,438 ft
- Nearest higher peak
- Mount Tarawera (1,111 m)
- Region
- Bay of Plenty Region, New Zealand
- Protected area
- Rainbow Mountain Scenic Reserve
- Coordinates
- 38.3196° S, 176.3885° E
Maunga Kākaramea 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 6 × 6 km
Maunga Kākaramea terrain and contours
20 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Maunga Kākaramea elevation profile
West → east through the summit
Maunga Kākaramea weather
Today · Clear · 6 / 17°C (43 / 63°F) · Wind 17 km/h NW
Maunga Kākaramea forecast for the summit, about 743 m.
- Today6°17°–17 km/h NW
- Sun6°16°–18 km/h W
- Mon7°14°0.6 mm22 km/h NW
- Tue5°13°4.4 mm26 km/h NW
- Wed3°13°–18 km/h SW
- Thu7°13°2.0 mm27 km/h W
- Fri5°13°–20 km/h SW
- Sat6°15°–17 km/h W
- Sun7°15°0.3 mm16 km/h N
- Mon9°16°4.4 mm26 km/h N
Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:18 UTC.
Camping & parking near Maunga Kākaramea
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Maunga Kākaramea, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest parking
1.2 km WNW
Nearest campsite
Lake Okaro Campsite
All mapped places 6
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Parking | 1.2 km WNW |
| Parking | 1.3 km WNW |
| Parking | 1.4 km WSW |
| Lake Okaro CampsiteCampsite | 2.5 km N |
| Campsite | 2.7 km SE |
| Waikite Valley Thermal PoolsCampsite | 7.6 km W |
Slope
Share of the 6 × 6 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.
Mostly gentle: 74% of the view is under 15°.
- Steeper than 30°
- 1.7% of the 36 km² view
- Relief in view
- 384 m low point 354 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Wildlife seen nearby
Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 3 km; 359 species recorded in all.
Sightings per species 6
- Totorowhiti48
- Toatoa37
- Korokio37
- Kāmahi37
- New Zealand Bamboo Orchid33
- Toru32
Where Maunga Kākaramea sits
- Region
- Bay of Plenty Region10New Zealand112Oceania282
Nearby places
Maunga Kākaramea downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
How accurate is this?
within 10 m This 3D map reads 737 m at the summit; the official height is 743 m.
A 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a few metres either way is normal.
| Source | Summit | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Official height (Wikidata) | 743 m | — |
| Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page) | 737 m | -6 m |
| Copernicus GLO-90 | 727 m | -16 m |
Data sources
- Terrain
- Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2025 (scene 2025-03-10)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Accuracy comparison
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)