Explore
Lake · Central Greece Region

Lake Yliki

73 m240 ft
Area
22 km²
Tonight
15°CRain · Wind 13 km/h S

Lake Yliki is a lake at 73 m above sea level in Central Greece Region, Greece, 22 km² in area and 11.0 km long.

All facts
Surface elevation
73 m
Length
11.0 km
Shoreline
60.5 km
Open the 3D view
Lake

Lake Yliki in numbers

Shoreline from OpenStreetMap.

11.0 km longest2 kmN ↑
Shoreline
60.5 km
3D map

Lake Yliki 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 13 × 13 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Lake Yliki terrain and contours

25 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 125 mShowing west → east through the centre

Lake Yliki elevation profile

West → east through the centre

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Lake Yliki weather

Today · Light rain · 15 / 21°C (59 / 70°F) · 28.4 mm · Wind 13 km/h S

Lake Yliki forecast for about 73 m.

  • Today15°21°28.4 mm13 km/h S
  • Mon14°17°27.8 mm22 km/h N
  • Tue11°16°6.6 mm21 km/h NW
  • Wed10°12°53.6 mm17 km/h NW
  • Thu12°17°0.7 mm23 km/h N
  • Fri12°18°2.2 mm11 km/h N
  • Sat11°18°1.6 mm11 km/h SW
  • Sun11°13°9.6 mm14 km/h NW
  • Mon12°14°4.3 mm21 km/h N
  • Tue10°15°3.1 mm14 km/h N

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 25, 11:18 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Lake Yliki

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Lake Yliki, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

All mapped places 3
PlaceDistance
Parking2.4 km WSW
Parking2.4 km WSW
Parking2.6 km WSW
Slope

Slope

Share of the 13 × 13 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.

Mostly gentle: 76% of the view is under 15°.

Gentle, 0–15°
76.2%
Moderate, 15–30°
22.1%
Steep, 30–45°
1.7%
Cliffs, 45° and over
0.0%
Steeper than 30°
1.7% of the 169 km² view
Relief in view
686 m low point 33 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Cropland 26.5%Trees 23.4%Shrubland 22.7%Water 16.3%Grassland 9.7%Built-up 1.3%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 6.5 km; 54 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • Poppy anemone5
  • Naked-man Orchid2
  • Barbary-nut2
  • Squirting cucumber2
  • Little Egret1
  • Long-legged Buzzard1
Where it sits

Where Lake Yliki sits

Region
Greece41Europe2,151
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
Downloads

Lake Yliki downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/lake-yliki" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Lake Yliki"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/lake-yliki" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Sources

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-09-11)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Camping & parking, Geometry
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · GeoNames · Wikipedia