Lake Winnipesaukee
- Area
- 179 km²
- Max depth
- 55 m
- Tonight
- 28°FFair · Wind 0 mph
Lake Winnipesaukee is a lake at 153 m above sea level in New Hampshire, United States, 179 km² in area and 32.1 km long.
All facts
- Surface elevation
- 153 m
- Length
- 32.1 km
- Shoreline
- 433.1 km
Lake Winnipesaukee in numbers
Shoreline from OpenStreetMap.
- Shoreline
- 433.1 km
Lake Winnipesaukee 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 20 × 20 km
Lake Winnipesaukee terrain and contours
20 m contours from the USGS 3DEP 10 m terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Lake Winnipesaukee elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Lake Winnipesaukee weather
Tonight · Fair · 28°F (-2°C) · Wind 0 mph
Lake Winnipesaukee forecast for about 161 m.
- Tonight28°–0 mph
- Sat33°58°–0 mph
- Sun38°61°–0–5 mph W
- Mon37°64°–5 mph W
- Tue29°51°1%5 mph NW
- Wed35°51°4%0 mph
- Thu43°58°13%0–5 mph SW
Forecast data: NOAA National Weather Service, public domain, model run Oct 23, 23:35 UTC.
Camping & parking near Lake Winnipesaukee
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Lake Winnipesaukee, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest parking
4.5 km WSW
Nearest campsite
Camp Belknap
All mapped places 6
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Parking | 4.5 km WSW |
| Parking | 4.9 km WSW |
| Camp BelknapCampsite | 5.4 km NNE |
| Parking | 5.5 km ENE |
| Campsite | 6.7 km SSW |
| Camp WinaukeeCampsite | 7.6 km N |
Slope
Share of the 20 × 20 km view by steepness, from the 10 m model.
Mostly gentle: 94% of the view is under 15°.
- Steeper than 30°
- 0.2% of the 400 km² view
- Relief in view
- 575 m low point 151 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Wildlife seen nearby
Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 10 km; 1,010 species recorded in all.
Sightings per species 6
- Hickory Tussock Moth84
- Eastern hemlock78
- Mallard72
- Pink lady's slipper56
- Eastern white pine55
- Striped maple52
Where Lake Winnipesaukee sits
- Region
- New Hampshire15United States932North America1,313
Nearby places
Squam Lake171 m↑24 km NW
Webster Lake↑35 km WSW
Newfound Lake179 m↑39 km W
Pleasant Lake↑57 km WSW
Kinsman NotchPass · 570 m↑63 km NW
More 1
Lake Winnipesaukee downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Data sources
- Terrain
- U.S. Geological Survey, 3D Elevation Program (public domain)
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-04)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking, Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from NOAA National Weather Service (public domain)