Lake Ohrid
- Area
- 355 km²
- Max depth
- 289 m
- Tonight
- 9°CFair · Wind 4 km/h NW
Lake Ohrid is a lake at 693 m above sea level in Albania, 355 km² in area and 30.4 km long.
All facts
- Surface elevation
- 693 m
- Length
- 30.4 km
- Shoreline
- 97.8 km
Lake Ohrid 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 20 × 20 km
Lake Ohrid topographic map
50 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Lake Ohrid elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Lake Ohrid downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Lake Ohrid in numbers
Shoreline from OpenStreetMap.
- Shoreline
- 97.8 km
Lake Ohrid weather
Tonight · Fair · 9°C (48°F) · Wind 4 km/h NW
Lake Ohrid forecast for about 693 m.
- Tonight9°–4 km/h NW
- Today9°17°3.6 mm9 km/h SE
- Sun9°14°0.7 mm9 km/h N
- Mon7°15°–12 km/h SW
- Tue5°13°–7 km/h N
- Wed4°11°–10 km/h NE
- Thu5°12°–7 km/h S
- Fri7°12°0.1 mm4 km/h N
- Sat7°12°6.3 mm5 km/h NW
- Sun5°11°1.9 mm6 km/h N
Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:19 UTC.
Camping & parking near Lake Ohrid
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Lake Ohrid, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest parking
6.5 km WNW
Nearest caravan site
Camping Beach Erlin
Nearest campsite
Camping Beach Erlin
All mapped places 7
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Parking | 6.5 km WNW |
| Camping Beach ErlinCaravan site | 6.6 km WNW |
| Parking | 6.6 km WNW |
| Camping Beach ErlinCampsite | 6.6 km WNW |
| Parking | 6.8 km W |
| Автокамп „Елешец“Campsite | 7.5 km E |
| Camping ReiCaravan site | 7.8 km WSW |
Slope
Share of the 20 × 20 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.
Mostly gentle: 74% of the view is under 15°.
- Steeper than 30°
- 4.6% of the 400 km² view
- Relief in view
- 1,069 m low point 481 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Wildlife seen nearby
Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 10 km; 459 species recorded in all.
Sightings per species 6
- Hermann's Tortoise49
- Pale-shouldered Cloud33
- Tessellated Water Snake20
- Linaria peloponnesiaca17
- Dasycorsa modesta16
- Mediterranean Freshwater Crab15
Where Lake Ohrid sits
- Region
- Albania19North Macedonia9Europe2,143
Nearby places
Qafë ThanëPass · 937 m↑3.5 km WNW
ValamaraPeak · 2,373 m↑33 km SSW
Lake Prespa853 m↑38 km ESE
Mount DajtiPeak · 1,613 m↑70 km WNW
Osum Canyon↑73 km SSW
More 1
Data sources
- Terrain
- Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-09-07)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking, Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)