Lake Kaweah
- Tonight
- 51°FFair · Wind 0–5 mph E
Lake Kaweah is a lake at 211 m above sea level in California, United States.
All facts
- Surface elevation
- 211 m
Lake Kaweah 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 4 × 4 km
Lake Kaweah terrain and contours
20 m contours from the USGS 3DEP 10 m terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Lake Kaweah elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Lake Kaweah weather
Tonight · Fair · 51°F (11°C) · 9% chance of precipitation · Wind 0–5 mph E
Lake Kaweah forecast for about 183 m.
- Tonight51°9%0–5 mph E
- Sat53°72°–0–5 mph WSW
- Sun55°78°–5 mph W
- Mon54°77°–5 mph W
- Tue54°74°1%0–5 mph SW
- Wed55°75°–0–5 mph WSW
- Thu54°74°8%0–5 mph W
Forecast data: NOAA National Weather Service, public domain, model run Oct 24, 01:56 UTC.
Camping & parking near Lake Kaweah
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Lake Kaweah, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest parking
1.0 km SSE
Nearest campsite
Horse Creek Campground
All mapped places 4
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Parking | 1.0 km SSE |
| Parking | 2.3 km SSE |
| Horse Creek CampgroundCampsite | 4.7 km SE |
| Parking | 4.8 km ESE |
Slope
Share of the 4 × 4 km view by steepness, from the 10 m model.
Mostly gentle: 65% of the view is under 15°.
- Steeper than 30°
- 7.0% of the 16 km² view
- Relief in view
- 354 m low point 140 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Where Lake Kaweah sits
- Region
- California152United States932North America1,313
Nearby places
Lake Kaweah downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Data sources
- Terrain
- U.S. Geological Survey, 3D Elevation Program (public domain)
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-03)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking, Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from NOAA National Weather Service (public domain)