Lago de Atitlán
- Area
- 125 km²
- Max depth
- 325 m
- Tonight
- 17°CCloudy · Wind 10 km/h NE
Lago de Atitlán is a lake at 1,556 m above sea level in Sololá Department, Guatemala, 125 km² in area and 19.0 km long.
All facts
- Surface elevation
- 1,556 m
- Length
- 19.0 km
- Shoreline
- 92.3 km
Lago de Atitlán in numbers
Shoreline from OpenStreetMap.
- Shoreline
- 92.3 km
Lago de Atitlán 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 20 × 20 km
Lago de Atitlán terrain and contours
100 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Lago de Atitlán elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Lago de Atitlán weather
Tonight · Cloudy · 17°C (63°F) · Wind 10 km/h NE
Lago de Atitlán forecast for about 1,556 m.
- Tonight17°–10 km/h NE
- Sat16°24°3.1 mm13 km/h SE
- Sun15°24°1.1 mm11 km/h NE
- Mon15°23°2.7 mm9 km/h NE
- Tue17°23°0.2 mm10 km/h S
- Wed17°23°1.0 mm6 km/h N
- Thu15°24°1.1 mm7 km/h N
- Fri16°22°3.6 mm9 km/h S
- Sat15°24°0.1 mm7 km/h N
- Sun17°24°0.3 mm8 km/h N
Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:19 UTC.
Camping & parking near Lago de Atitlán
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Lago de Atitlán, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest parking
6.0 km NE
Nearest campsite
Pierre’s place
Nearest trailhead
Entrada al volcán Atitlán
Nearest hut
7.5 km W
All mapped places 7
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Parking | 6.0 km NE |
| Parking | 6.1 km NE |
| Parking | 6.1 km NE |
| Pierre’s placeCampsite | 6.5 km NE |
| Entrada al volcán AtitlánTrailhead | 7.3 km SSW |
| Hut | 7.5 km W |
| Campsite | 7.9 km NW |
Slope
Share of the 20 × 20 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.
Mostly gentle: 55% of the view is under 15°.
- Steeper than 30°
- 20.5% of the 400 km² view
- Relief in view
- 2,524 m low point 1,009 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Wildlife seen nearby
Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 10 km; 1,443 species recorded in all.
Sightings per species 6
- Indigo milk cap223
- Great-tailed Grackle149
- American Coot128
- Zebra Longwing97
- Clay-colored Thrush84
- Mexican Longwing84
Where Lago de Atitlán sits
- Region
- Sololá Department4Guatemala16North America1,313
Nearby places
Lago de Atitlán downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Data sources
- Terrain
- Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-04-13)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking, Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
- Sources
- Official website · Wikidata · GeoNames · Wikipedia