Explore

Also on the map ofHawaiian–Emperor seamount chain

Shield volcano · Hawaiian–Emperor seamount chain · Hawaii

Kīlauea

1,247 m4,091 ft
Prominence
20 m67 ft
Isolation
2.7 km
Tonight
61°FRain showers · Wind 8 mph NNE

Kīlauea is a 1,247 m (4,091 ft) shield volcano in the Hawaiian–Emperor seamount chain, Hawaii, United States.

All facts
Elevation
1,247 m · 4,091 ft
Nearest higher peak
Mauna Loa (4,169 m)
Range
Hawaiian–Emperor seamount chain
Region
Hawaii, United States
Protected area
Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park
Coordinates
19.4200° N, 155.2876° W
Open the 3D view
3D map

Kīlauea 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 10 × 10 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Kīlauea topographic map

20 m contours from the USGS 3DEP 10 m terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 100 mShowing west → east through the summit

Kīlauea elevation profile

West → east through the summit

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Downloads

Kīlauea downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/kilauea" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Kīlauea"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/kilauea" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Weather

Kīlauea weather

Today · Rain showers · 61 / 74°F (16 / 23°C) · 55% chance of precipitation · Wind 2–8 mph NE

Kīlauea forecast for the summit, about 1,062 m.

  • Today61°74°55%2–8 mph NE
  • Sat62°74°12%6 mph NE
  • Sun61°73°7%2 mph ENE
  • Mon63°73°40%1–5 mph SE
  • Tue63°72°67%7–10 mph SSW
  • Wed64°72°76%3 mph ESE
  • Thu63°73°58%3 mph SE

Forecast data: NOAA National Weather Service, public domain, model run Oct 23, 16:01 UTC.

Slope

Slope

Share of the 10 × 10 km view by steepness, from the 10 m model.

Mostly gentle: 97% of the view is under 15°.

Gentle, 0–15°
96.8%
Moderate, 15–30°
2.0%
Steep, 30–45°
0.6%
Cliffs, 45° and over
0.5%
Steeper than 30°
1.1% of the 100 km² view
Relief in view
555 m low point 946 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Bare rock / sparse 36.9%Grassland 30.6%Trees 29.0%Shrubland 2.8%Built-up 0.6%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 5 km; 791 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • ʻŌhiʻa Lehua3,068
  • Bamboo Orchid1,514
  • False staghorn fern1,207
  • Pūkiawe1,122
  • 'ohelo 'ai1,095
  • Kahili ginger1,034
Where it sits

Where Kīlauea sits

Range
Hawaiian–Emperor seamount chain3
Region
Hawaii10United States932North America1,313
Nearby

Nearby places

More in the Hawaiian–Emperor seamount chain 1
See all 3 in the Hawaiian–Emperor seamount chain →
Accuracy

How accurate is this?

within 10 m This 3D map reads 1,247 m at the summit; the official height is 1,247 m.Official 1,247 m90 m model 1,244 mThis map 1,247 m

A 10 m terrain model averages each cell, so a few metres either way is normal.

SourceSummitDifference
Official height (Wikidata)1,247 m—
USGS 3DEP 10 m (used on this page)1,247 m-0 m
Copernicus GLO-301,245 m-2 m
Copernicus GLO-901,244 m-3 m

Data sources

Terrain
U.S. Geological Survey, 3D Elevation Program (public domain)
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2025 (scene 2025-12-12)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Protected area
USGS Gap Analysis Project, PAD-US (public domain)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Accuracy comparison
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Accuracy comparison, Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from NOAA National Weather Service (public domain)
Sources
Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia