Also on the map ofSierra Nevada‹ American Cordillera
Glen Pass
- Tonight
- 18°FFair · Wind 10 mph NE
Glen Pass is a mountain pass at 3,545 m in California, United States.
All facts
- Saddle
- 3,545 m
- Lowest point
- 2,952 m / 3,210 m
Glen Pass: the climb from each side
Crossed by: PCT John Muir Trail
Distances are straight lines from the saddle to the lowest ground on each side; the road is longer.
Glen Pass 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 8 × 8 km
Glen Pass terrain and contours
100 m contours from the USGS 3DEP 10 m terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Glen Pass elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Glen Pass weather
Today · Partly cloudy · 18 / 30°F (-8 / -1°C) · 17% chance of precipitation · Wind 10 mph ENE
Glen Pass forecast for about 3,525 m.
- Today18°30°17%10 mph ENE
- Sat22°37°–0–10 mph ENE
- Sun25°42°–5 mph SSW
- Mon25°42°–10–15 mph WSW
- Tue26°44°1%5–20 mph WSW
- Wed26°43°1%5–10 mph WSW
- Thu24°39°9%5–10 mph SW
Forecast data: NOAA National Weather Service, public domain, model run Oct 23, 23:56 UTC.
Camping & parking near Glen Pass
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Glen Pass, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest campsite
Onion Valley Campground
Nearest trailhead
Onion Valley Trailhead
Nearest parking
6.7 km ESE
All mapped places 7
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Onion Valley CampgroundCampsite | 6.7 km ESE |
| Onion Valley TrailheadTrailhead | 6.7 km ESE |
| Parking | 6.7 km ESE |
| Parking | 6.7 km ESE |
| Parking | 6.7 km ESE |
| Campsite | 6.9 km NE |
| Campsite | 7.1 km SSW |
Slope
Share of the 8 × 8 km view by steepness, from the 10 m model.
Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.
- Steeper than 30°
- 46.2% of the 64 km² view
- Relief in view
- 1,649 m low point 2,396 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Nearby summits
Named peaks within 4 km of Glen Pass.
Summit list 6
- 1Mount Rixford3,930 m 1.3 km ESE
- 2Falcor Peak3,910 m 1.9 km ESE
- 3Mount Gould3,964 m 3.3 km ESE
- 4Dragon Peak3,931 m 3.3 km E
- 5Dragon Tooth3,804 m 3.5 km E
- 6Black Mountain4,045 m 3.9 km NE
Wildlife seen nearby
Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 4 km; 236 species recorded in all.
Sightings per species 6
- Sierra Nevada Sky Pilot80
- Sierra primrose59
- American Pika53
- Yellow-bellied Marmot42
- Rockfringe Willowherb40
- Mule Deer38
Where Glen Pass sits
- Region
- California152United States932North America1,313
Nearby places
Kearsarge Pass3,569 m↑3.8 km ESE
Forester Pass4,009 m↑11 km SSE
Mount WilliamsonPeak · 4,390 m↑17 km SSE
Tulainyo Lake↑24 km SSE
Mount WhitneyPeak · 4,421 m↑26 km SSE
More in the Sierra Nevada 6
Glen Pass downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Data sources
- Terrain
- U.S. Geological Survey, 3D Elevation Program (public domain)
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-03)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking, Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Protected area
- USGS Gap Analysis Project, PAD-US (public domain)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from NOAA National Weather Service (public domain)
- Sources
- Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia