Also on the map ofSierra Nevada‹ American Cordillera
Forester Pass
- Tonight
- 18°FPartly cloudy · Wind 8–16 mph NE
Forester Pass is a mountain pass at 3,954 m in California, United States.
All facts
- Saddle
- 3,954 m
- Lowest point
- 3,631 m / 3,291 m
Forester Pass: the climb from each side
Crossed by: PCT John Muir Trail
Distances are straight lines from the saddle to the lowest ground on each side; the road is longer.
Forester Pass 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 8 × 8 km
Forester Pass terrain and contours
50 m contours from the USGS 3DEP 10 m terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Forester Pass elevation profile
West → east through the centre
Forester Pass weather
Today · Cloudy · 18 / 25°F (-8 / -4°C) · 20% chance of precipitation · Wind 8 mph NE
Forester Pass forecast for about 3,768 m.
- Today18°25°20%8 mph NE
- Sat23°31°–3–17 mph NE
- Sun26°37°–3–7 mph SW
- Mon25°37°–6–10 mph SW
- Tue26°38°–3–18 mph WSW
- Wed26°37°1%3–7 mph SW
- Thu25°34°9%5–9 mph SW
Forecast data: NOAA National Weather Service, public domain, model run Oct 23, 23:56 UTC.
Camping & parking near Forester Pass
Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Forester Pass, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.
Nearest campsite
Wheelbarrow Camp
All mapped places 3
| Place | Distance |
|---|---|
| Wheelbarrow CampCampsite | 2.1 km N |
| Anvil CampCampsite | 3.8 km E |
| Campsite | 7.1 km WNW |
Slope
Share of the 8 × 8 km view by steepness, from the 10 m model.
Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.
- Steeper than 30°
- 39.5% of the 64 km² view
- Relief in view
- 1,193 m low point 3,067 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Nearby summits
Named peaks within 4 km of Forester Pass.
Summit list 7
- 1Junction Peak4,236 m 0.6 km SE
- 2Caltech Peak4,217 m 1.8 km WSW
- 3Gregory's Monument4,254 m 2.3 km WNW
- 4Mount Stanford4,260 m 2.4 km WNW
- 5Mount Keith4,262 m 2.6 km ENE
- 6Mount Ericsson4,151 m 3.8 km W
- 7Deerhorn Mountain4,043 m 4.0 km WNW
Wildlife seen nearby
Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 4 km; 146 species recorded in all.
Sightings per species 6
- Sierra Nevada Sky Pilot68
- Alpine Gold22
- Cushion buckwheat22
- Western roseroot20
- Yellow-bellied Marmot19
- Alpine sorrel19
Where Forester Pass sits
- Region
- California152United States932North America1,313
Nearby places
Mount WilliamsonPeak · 4,390 m↑6.9 km SE
Kearsarge Pass3,569 m↑8.7 km N
Glen Pass3,635 m↑11 km NNW
Tulainyo Lake↑14 km SE
Mount WhitneyPeak · 4,421 m↑15 km SSE
More 1
More in the Sierra Nevada 6
Forester Pass downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
Data sources
- Terrain
- U.S. Geological Survey, 3D Elevation Program (public domain)
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-03)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Camping & parking, Geometry
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Protected area
- USGS Gap Analysis Project, PAD-US (public domain)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from NOAA National Weather Service (public domain)
- Sources
- Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia