Explore

Also on the map ofAlpi del Marguareis‹ Alps

Mont Bégo · 2,872 m · 12 km SW
Pass · Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

Col de Tende

1,805 m5,922 ft
Connects
Vallon Romanin – Tetti Virulà
Tonight
-1°CPartly cloudy · Wind 5 km/h NW

Col de Tende is a mountain pass at 1,805 m in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France. It links Vallon Romanin and Tetti Virulà.

All facts
Saddle
1,805 m
Lowest point
1,169 m / 1,316 m
Open the 3D view
Pass

Col de Tende: the climb from each side

Saddle 1,805 mVallon Romanin 1,169 m+636 m · 1.7 kmTetti Virulà 1,316 m+489 m · 2.4 km

Crossed by: Ex strada militare

Distances are straight lines from the saddle to the lowest ground on each side; the road is longer.

3D map

Col de Tende 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 8 × 8 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Col de Tende terrain and contours

100 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 500 mShowing west → east through the centre

Col de Tende elevation profile

West → east through the centre

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Col de Tende weather

Tonight · Partly cloudy · -1°C (30°F) · Wind 5 km/h NW

Col de Tende forecast for about 1,805 m.

  • Tonight-1°–5 km/h NW
  • Today-2°7°–11 km/h NW
  • Sun0°10°–9 km/h S
  • Mon3°13°–8 km/h S
  • Tue3°14°–6 km/h S
  • Wed3°14°–9 km/h N
  • Thu2°11°0.1 mm4 km/h SE
  • Fri3°9°0.1 mm6 km/h S
  • Sat3°8°0.4 mm6 km/h S
  • Sun1°8°1.0 mm9 km/h S

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 24, 01:17 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Col de Tende

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Col de Tende, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

  • Nearest parking

    0.1 km SW

    +2 more within 0.4 km

  • Nearest caravan site

    Area sosta camper Limonetto

    1.9 km NNW

  • Nearest hut

    Patatouc Country House

    3.0 km NNW · +2 more within 6.6 km

  • Nearest campsite

    Luis Matlas

    6.6 km N · +1 more within 7.2 km

All mapped places 9
PlaceDistance
Parking0.1 km SW
Parking0.4 km ENE
Parking0.4 km ENE
Area sosta camper LimonettoCaravan site1.9 km NNW
Patatouc Country HouseHut3.0 km NNW
Asile ArnaldiHut4.3 km SW
Capanna MorgantiniHut6.6 km ENE
Luis MatlasCampsite6.6 km N
Camping Municipal Saint-JacquesCampsite7.2 km SSE
Slope

Slope

Share of the 8 × 8 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.

Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.

Gentle, 0–15°
10.5%
Moderate, 15–30°
45.3%
Steep, 30–45°
42.0%
Cliffs, 45° and over
2.2%
Steeper than 30°
44.2% of the 64 km² view
Relief in view
1,566 m low point 926 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Grassland 53.1%Trees 45.3%Bare rock / sparse 1.1%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 4 km; 674 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • Strinati's Cave Salamander48
  • Thick-leaved Saxifrage24
  • Corneola crombezi19
  • Silver-edged primrose14
  • Fireweed14
  • Spring gentian13
Where it sits

Where Col de Tende sits

Range
Alps751Western Alps353Southwestern Alps44Ligurian Alps3Alpi del Marguareis3
Region
Italy316Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur19France176Europe2,143
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
Downloads

Col de Tende downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/col-de-tende" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Col de Tende"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/col-de-tende" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Sources

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-10)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Camping & parking, Geometry
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia