Explore

Also on the map ofRocky Mountains‹ American Cordillera

Mountain · Black Hills · South Dakota

Black Elk Peak

2,208 m7,244 ft
Easiest route
4.5 km+356 m · about 1.5 h · T2
Prominence
891 m2,922 ft
Tonight
33°FPartly cloudy · Wind 16–29 mph W

Black Elk Peak is a 2,208 m (7,244 ft) mountain in the Black Hills, South Dakota, United States.

All facts
Elevation
2,208 m · 7,244 ft
Range
Black Hills
Region
South Dakota, United States
Protected area
Black Hills National Forest
Coordinates
43.8660° N, 103.5312° W
Open the 3D view
Route

How to get to the top of Black Elk Peak

3 mapped walking routes from where a car can get you, with distance and climb from the terrain model.

Easiest route: from Cathedral Spires Trailhead (trailhead)

Distance
4.5 kmone way
Climb
+356 m−58 m (1,168 ft up)
Time up
about 1.5 h
Difficulty
T2Mountain trail, sure footing needed
Black Elk Peak elevation profile
1,9002,0002,10004.5 kmBlack Elk Peak

Download GPX (free, ODbL)KML

Other routes 2
  • Road end near Sylvan Lake Resort5.3 km · +383 m · about 2 h
    Grade not mappedGPXKML
  • Road end, 4.8 km SSE of Black Elk Peak6.5 km · +547 m · about 2.5 h
    Grade not mappedGPXKML

Routes © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the ODbL. Climb from the terrain model. Trails change and maps miss things: check conditions locally.

3D map

Black Elk Peak 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 7.6 × 7.6 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Black Elk Peak terrain and contours

25 m contours from the USGS 3DEP 10 m terrain model. The route drawn is the easiest mapped one, from Cathedral Spires Trailhead. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 125 mShowing west → east through the summit

West → east through the summit

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Weather

Black Elk Peak weather

Tonight · Partly cloudy · 33°F (1°C) · 9% chance of precipitation · Wind 16–29 mph W

Black Elk Peak forecast for the summit, about 1,874 m.

  • Tonight33°9%16–29 mph W
  • Sat29°44°10%3–18 mph N
  • Sun28°34°34%5 mph E
  • Mon28°35°50%3 mph E
  • Tue34°50°15%8 mph SW
  • Wed29°47°8%3–13 mph W
  • Thu30°47°10%3 mph S

Forecast data: NOAA National Weather Service, public domain, model run Oct 24, 00:16 UTC.

Camping & parking

Camping & parking near Black Elk Peak

Campsites, parking, trailheads and mountain huts mapped in OpenStreetMap around Black Elk Peak, nearest first, by straight-line distance. Check access, fees and permits locally.

  • Nearest parking

    2.7 km S

    +2 more within 2.7 km

  • Nearest trailhead

    Cathedral Spires Trailhead

    2.7 km S

  • Nearest campsite

    Willow Creek Horse Camp

    3.4 km N · +2 more within 4.4 km

  • Nearest hut

    3.6 km SW

    +2 more within 3.7 km

  • Nearest caravan site

    Mount Rushmore KOA Resort at Palmer Gulch Resort

    4.3 km N · +2 more within 7.9 km

All mapped places 13
PlaceDistance
Parking2.7 km S
Parking2.7 km S
Parking2.7 km S
Cathedral Spires TrailheadTrailhead2.7 km S
Willow Creek Horse CampCampsite3.4 km N
Sylvan Lake CampgroundCampsite3.6 km SW
Hut3.6 km SW
Hut3.7 km SW
Hut3.7 km SW
Mount Rushmore KOA Resort at Palmer Gulch ResortCaravan site4.3 km N
Horse Thief Campground & ResortCampsite4.4 km W
Black Hills Trailside Park ResortCaravan site7.5 km NNW
Caravan site7.9 km NNW
Slope

How steep is the route to Black Elk Peak?

The easiest mapped route, 4.5 km from 1,899 m to 2,208 m. Steepest stretch: 33°.

0 km · 1,899 m4.5 km · 2,208 m
  • 0–15°4.4 km
  • 15–30°0.1 km

Grades are averaged between profile points about 50 m apart, so short steeper steps don’t show.

Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Trees 84.8%Grassland 14.4%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 3.8 km; 525 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • Fireweed232
  • Least Chipmunk163
  • Richardson's geranium125
  • Wood Lily118
  • Bearberry116
  • Woodland pinedrops110
Where it sits

Where Black Elk Peak sits

Range
American Cordillera467North American Cordillera271Rocky Mountains104
Region
South Dakota6United States932North America1,313
Ranked in 1
Nearby

Nearby places

More in the Rocky Mountains 6
See all 104 in the Rocky Mountains →
Downloads

Black Elk Peak downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/black-elk-peak" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Black Elk Peak"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/black-elk-peak" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Accuracy

How accurate is this?

within 10 m This 3D map reads 2,203 m at the summit; the official height is 2,208 m.Official 2,208 m90 m model 2,180 mThis map 2,203 m

A 10 m terrain model averages each cell, so a few metres either way is normal.

SourceSummitDifference
Official height (Wikidata)2,208 m—
USGS 3DEP lidar2,206 m-2 m
USGS 3DEP 10 m (used on this page)2,203 m-5 m
Copernicus GLO-302,193 m-15 m
Copernicus GLO-902,180 m-28 m

Data sources

Terrain
U.S. Geological Survey, 3D Elevation Program (public domain)
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-09-09)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Routes, Camping & parking
© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Protected area
USGS Gap Analysis Project, PAD-US (public domain)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Accuracy comparison
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Accuracy comparison
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from NOAA National Weather Service (public domain)
Sources
Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia