Blà Bheinn
- Prominence
- 861 m2,824 ft
- Isolation
- 7.3 km
- Tonight
- 1°CCloudy · Wind 25 km/h S
Blà Bheinn is a 928 m (3,045 ft) mountain in the Cuillin, Scotland, United Kingdom.
All facts
- Elevation
- 928 m · 3,045 ft
- Nearest higher peak
- Sgùrr nan Gillean (964 m)
- Range
- Cuillin
- Region
- Scotland, United Kingdom
- Coordinates
- 57.2193° N, 6.0931° W
Blà Bheinn 3D map
Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 7.4 × 7.4 km
Blà Bheinn terrain and contours
50 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.
Blà Bheinn elevation profile
West → east through the summit
Blà Bheinn weather
Tonight · Cloudy · 1°C (34°F) · 0.4 mm · Wind 25 km/h S
Blà Bheinn forecast for the summit, about 928 m. Summit vs base: the Base line is for about 0 m.
- Tonight1°0.4 mm25 km/h SBase 6°
- Today1°4°30.9 mm71 km/h NWBase 7 / 9°
- Sun2°5°0.5 mm70 km/h NWBase 7 / 10°
- Mon2°3°35.3 mm32 km/h SEBase 7 / 9°
- Tue3°5°6.5 mm47 km/h SWBase 9 / 11°
- Wed4°6°2.2 mm27 km/h WBase 9 / 12°
- Thu5°6°1.7 mm28 km/h SEBase 11 / 12°
- Fri5°5°24.0 mm21 km/h SEBase 11 / 11°
- Sat1°5°8.1 mm14 km/h NWBase 6 / 10°
- Sun1°3°3.3 mm20 km/h NBase 7 / 9°
Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 24, 01:17 UTC.
Slope
Share of the 7.4 × 7.4 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.
Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.
- Steeper than 30°
- 25.2% of the 55 km² view
- Relief in view
- 923 m low point 0 m
Land cover
ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.
Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.
Nearby summits
Named peaks within 3.7 km, measured from the Blà Bheinn summit.
Summit list 6
- 1An Stac528 m 1.3 km ESE
- 2Sgùrr nan Each720 m 1.3 km NNE
- 3Garbh-bheinn808 m 1.5 km N
- 4An t-Sròn143 m 2.1 km SW
- 5Ruadh Stac493 m 2.2 km NW
- 6Belig702 m 2.7 km NNE
Wildlife seen nearby
Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 3.7 km; 78 species recorded in all.
Sightings per species 6
- Heath spotted orchid6
- Cross-leaved Heath6
- European Common Frog5
- Bog asphodel5
- Common Lousewort5
- European Toad5
Where Blà Bheinn sits
- Region
- Scotland153United Kingdom371Europe2,143
Nearby places
Loch CoruiskLake↑4.8 km WSW
Glen Brittle↑12 km W
The StorrPeak · 719 m↑33 km N
Loch MorarLake · 10 m↑39 km SE
Glen Shiel↑40 km E
More 1
Blà Bheinn downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM
Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.
Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
Free to use with credit: see the data sources
How accurate is this?
within 10 m This 3D map reads 923 m at the summit; the official height is 928 m.
A 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a few metres either way is normal.
| Source | Summit | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Official height (Wikidata) | 928 m | — |
| Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page) | 923 m | -5 m |
| Copernicus GLO-90 | 910 m | -18 m |
Data sources
- Terrain
- Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Imagery
- Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-07-15)
- Land cover
- © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- Facts
- Wikidata (CC0)
- Summits
- © OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
- Wildlife
- iNaturalist community observations, counts only
- Accuracy comparison, Panorama
- Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
- Forecast
- Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
- Sources
- Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia