Explore

Also on the map ofSilesian Beskids‹ Carpathians

Babia Góra · 1,725 m · 38 km E
Mountain · Silesian Beskids · Silesia

Barania Góra

1,220 m4,003 ft
Prominence
174 m572 ft
Isolation
7.8 km
Tonight
2°CPartly cloudy · Wind 20 km/h S

Barania Góra is a 1,220 m (4,003 ft) mountain in the Silesian Beskids, Silesia, Poland.

All facts
Elevation
1,220 m · 4,003 ft
Nearest higher peak
Skrzyczne (1,257 m)
Range
Silesian Beskids
Region
Silesia, Poland
Coordinates
49.6112° N, 19.0107° E
Open the 3D view
3D map

Barania Góra 3D map

Drag to orbit · click, then scroll to zoom (or Ctrl/⌘ + scroll) · One finger scrolls the page · two fingers orbit and zoom · 6 × 6 km

Surface
Vertical scale
Topographic map

Barania Góra topographic map

25 m contours from the Copernicus GLO-30 terrain model. Click two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.Tap two points on the map to draw your own cross-section.

Index contours every 125 mShowing west → east through the summit

Barania Góra elevation profile

West → east through the summit

Hover the profile to read elevation and distance.Tap or drag along the profile to read elevation and distance.
Downloads

Barania Góra downloads: topographic map, heightmap, STL 3D model and DEM

Free files made in your browser from this page's terrain data. No sign-up; credit the sources below.

Print & wall
3D printing & 3D apps
GIS & GPS
</>Embed this mapPaste this into your site to show the interactive 3D terrain, with a credit link back here.<iframe src="https://topolu.com/embed/barania-gora" width="100%" height="480" style="border:0" loading="lazy" allowfullscreen title="3D terrain of Barania Góra"></iframe> <p><a href="https://topolu.com/barania-gora" rel="nofollow">Topolu</a></p>

Free to use with credit: see the data sources

Weather

Barania Góra weather

Tonight · Partly cloudy · 2°C (36°F) · 0.7 mm · Wind 20 km/h S

Barania Góra forecast for the summit, about 1,220 m. Summit vs base: the Base line is for about 575 m.

  • Tonight2°0.7 mm20 km/h SBase 5°
  • Today-2°5°–16 km/h SWBase 2 / 8°
  • Sun-2°5°6.0 mm33 km/h SBase 2 / 9°
  • Mon-3°4°0.5 mm13 km/h WBase 1 / 8°
  • Tue-5°7°–6 km/h SWBase -1 / 11°
  • Wed-4°8°5.0 mm6 km/h SWBase 0 / 12°
  • Thu0°3°2.9 mm12 km/h NBase 4 / 7°
  • Fri-2°5°–9 km/h NBase 2 / 9°
  • Sat0°1°1.1 mm9 km/h NBase 3 / 5°
  • Sun-4°3°0.6 mm4 km/h NBase 0 / 6°

Forecast data: MET Norway, CC BY 4.0; daily low and high, precipitation total and strongest wind from the hourly data, model run Oct 23, 23:19 UTC.

Slope

Slope

Share of the 6 × 6 km view by steepness, from the 30 m model.

Mixed terrain: gentle slopes, steep faces and everything between.

Gentle, 0–15°
45.9%
Moderate, 15–30°
52.1%
Steep, 30–45°
2.0%
Cliffs, 45° and over
0.0%
Steeper than 30°
2.0% of the 36 km² view
Relief in view
641 m low point 575 m
Land cover

Land cover

ESA WorldCover 10 m classification of the same area.

Trees 87.2%Grassland 12.6%

Snow & ice means glaciers and year-round snow (a yearly average), not today’s snow cover.

Nearby summits

Nearby summits

Named peaks within 3 km, measured from the Barania Góra summit.

NESW1 km3 km12345
Summit list 5
  1. 1Wierch Równiański1,160 m 1.1 km WSW
  2. 2Skałka1,020 m 1.5 km SSE
  3. 3Kobyła835 m 1.8 km ENE
  4. 4Magurka Wiślańska1,140 m 2.0 km NNE
  5. 5Przysłup1,029 m 2.7 km W
Wildlife

Wildlife seen nearby

Sightings of the most-seen species on iNaturalist (research grade) within 3 km; 119 species recorded in all.

Sightings per species 6
  • Common bilberry7
  • Deer fern5
  • Viviparous Lizard4
  • Oak Eggar4
  • Marsh Thistle4
  • Fire Salamander3
Where it sits

Where Barania Góra sits

Range
Carpathians56Carpazi Occidentali Esterni17Beskids11Silesian Beskids4
Region
Poland47Europe2,143
Nearby

Nearby places

More 1
Accuracy

How accurate is this?

within 10 m This 3D map reads 1,216 m at the summit; the official height is 1,220 m.Official 1,220 m90 m model 1,210 mThis map 1,216 m

A 30 m terrain model averages each cell, so a few metres either way is normal.

SourceSummitDifference
Official height (Wikidata)1,220 m—
Copernicus GLO-30 (used on this page)1,216 m-4 m
Copernicus GLO-901,210 m-10 m

Data sources

Terrain
Produced using Copernicus WorldDEM-30 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Imagery
Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026 (scene 2026-08-14)
Land cover
© ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
Facts
Wikidata (CC0)
Summits
© OpenStreetMap contributors, via Overture Maps Foundation (ODbL)
Wildlife
iNaturalist community observations, counts only
Accuracy comparison, Panorama
Includes Copernicus WorldDEM-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018 provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA; all rights reserved. The European Union, ESA, DLR and Airbus incur no liability for any use of this data and do not endorse this service.
Forecast
Weather forecast from MET Norway (CC BY 4.0)
Sources
Wikidata · OpenStreetMap · GeoNames · Wikipedia